- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- XL vs E2 CF
Prusa XL vs Raise3D E2 CF
What XL does better (10) and where E2 CF wins (1) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
XLE2 CF
| XL | E2 CF | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 900 mm | 465 mm | +435 mm |
| Width | 700 mm | 596 mm | +104 mm |
| Depth | 720 mm | 607 mm | +113 mm |
| Weight | 27.9 kg | 32.4 kg | −4.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is XL better than E2 CF?
- Build volume46.7 L vs 19 L2.5×
- Nozzles5 vs 22.5×
- Finest layer height0.05 mm vs 0.1 mm2×
- Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF)Yes · E2 CF: No
- Build height (Z)360 mm vs 240 mm+50%
- Number of supported materials13 vs 43.2×
- Max bed temperature120 °C vs 110 °C+9%
- Build depth (Y)360 mm vs 240 mm+50%
- Weight27.9 kg vs 32.4 kg+16%
- Build width (X)360 mm vs 330 mm+9%
Why is E2 CF better than XL?
- Max nozzle temperature290 °C vs 300 °C+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | CoreXY / XY-head | — |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | — |
| All-metal frame | Yes | — |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 360 mm | 330 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 360 mm | 240 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 360 mm | 240 mm |
| Build volume | 46.7 L | 19 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | — | 150 mm/s |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.05 mm | 0.1 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.3 mm | — |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | Yes | — |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 290 °C | 300 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | — |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Supported nozzle sizes (mm) | — | 0.4, 0.8 |
| Nozzle material | hardened steel | — |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | — |
| Toolheads | 5 | — |
| Nozzles | 5 | 2 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | ABS, ASA, CPE, HIPS, PA, PC, PETG, PLA, PP, PVA, PVB, TPE, TPU | ABS, PLA, HIPS, PVA |
| Number of supported materials | 13 | 4 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | Yes | No |
| Multi-colour | ||
| Multi-colour printing | Yes | — |
| Max colours / materials | 5 | — |
| Multi-colour system | toolchanger | — |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 120 °C | 110 °C |
| Flexible magnetic build plate | Yes | — |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | Yes |
| Actively heated chamber | Yes | — |
| Chamber light | Yes | — |
| Door sensor | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB, NFC | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | No |
| Bluetooth | No | No |
| NFC (filament / setup) | Yes | — |
| App control | Yes | — |
| Screen size | 3.5″ | — |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | — | Yes |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | Yes |
| Silent stepper drivers | Yes | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 700 mm | 596 mm |
| Depth | 720 mm | 607 mm |
| Height | 900 mm | 465 mm |
| Weight | 27.9 kg | 32.4 kg |
| Rated power | 240 W | 350 W |
| Noise level | — | 50 dB |









