- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Big-Meter V4 vs P1
Modix3D Big-Meter V4 vs Optimus P1
What Big-Meter V4 does better (8) and where P1 wins (2) — every spec side by side.
vs
2.6Print quality8.6
8.9Material versatility2.4
9.7Build volume8.8
Why is Big-Meter V4 better than P1?
- Build volume1,000 L vs 396 L2.5×
- Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF)Yes · P1: No
- Weight0.9 kg vs 55 kg61.1×
- Screen size7″ vs 3.5″2×
- Max bed temperature110 °C vs 100 °C+10%
- Build width (X)1,000 mm vs 600 mm+67%
- Build depth (Y)1,000 mm vs 600 mm+67%
- Number of supported materials9 vs 6+50%
Why is P1 better than Big-Meter V4?
- Finest layer height0.2 mm vs 0.05 mm4×
- Build height (Z)1,000 mm vs 1,100 mm+10%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Delivered as | — | Fully assembled |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 1,000 mm | 600 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 1,000 mm | 600 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 1,000 mm | 1,100 mm |
| Build volume | 1,000 L | 396 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 350 mm/s | — |
| Max volumetric flow | 15 mm³/s | — |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.2 mm | 0.05 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.2 mm | — |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 500 °C | — |
| Direct-drive extruder | — | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | — |
| Supported nozzle sizes (mm) | 0.4, 0.8 | — |
| Supported materials | PLA, PETG, PP, Nylon, TPU, ABS, ASA, PC, HIPS | PLA, ABS, Wood PLA, Rubber, Flex (TPU), PETG. |
| Number of supported materials | 9 | 6 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | Yes | No |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 110 °C | 100 °C |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | — | No |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | — | USB, SD card |
| USB | — | Yes |
| SD card | — | Yes |
| Screen size | 7″ | 3.5″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 1,739 mm | — |
| Depth | 1,424 mm | — |
| Height | 1,976 mm | — |
| Weight | 0.9 kg | 55 kg |








