- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Neptune 4 Plus vs Saturn 4 Ultra 16K
Elegoo Neptune 4 Plus vs Elegoo Saturn 4 Ultra 16K
What Neptune 4 Plus does better (6) and where Saturn 4 Ultra 16K wins (2) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.5Speed7.1
7.0Print quality9.3
4.9Material versatility5.9
9.4Build volume5.6
4.2Ease of use7.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Neptune 4 PlusSaturn 4 Ultra 16K
| Neptune 4 Plus | Saturn 4 Ultra 16K | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 640 mm | 548 mm | +92 mm |
| Width | 578 mm | 329 mm | +249 mm |
| Depth | 533 mm | 327 mm | +206 mm |
| Weight | 14.4 kg | 16.1 kg | −1.7 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Neptune 4 Plus better than Saturn 4 Ultra 16K?
- Build volume39.4 L vs 5.5 L7.2×
- Build height (Z)385 mm vs 220 mm+75%
- Build depth (Y)320 mm vs 118 mm2.7×
- Build width (X)320 mm vs 212 mm+51%
- Weight14.4 kg vs 16.1 kg+12%
- Screen size4.3″ vs 4″+7%
Why is Saturn 4 Ultra 16K better than Neptune 4 Plus?
- Finest layer height0.05 mm vs 0.01 mm5×
- Built-in cameraNo · Neptune 4 Plus: Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | MSLA (LCD resin) |
| Motion system | Bed-slinger (i3-style) | — |
| Delivered as | Partially assembled | Partially assembled |
| All-metal frame | Yes | — |
| Klipper firmware | Yes | — |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 320 mm | 212 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 320 mm | 118 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 385 mm | 220 mm |
| Build volume | 39.4 L | 5.5 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 500 mm/s | — |
| Max acceleration | 12,000 mm/s² | — |
| Resin print speed | — | 150 mm/h |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.05 mm | 0.01 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.3 mm | 0.2 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | Yes | — |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | — |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 300 °C | — |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | — |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | — |
| Nozzle material | brass | — |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | — |
| Toolheads | 1 | — |
| Nozzles | 1 | — |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | — |
| Supported materials | ABS, PETG, PLA, TPU | — |
| Number of supported materials | 4 | — |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | — |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | — |
| Max bed temperature | 100 °C | — |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | — | Yes |
| Actively heated chamber | No | — |
| Chamber light | Yes | — |
| Resin & LCD | ||
| LCD resolution class | — | 16K |
| LCD resolution (px) | — | 15120 × 6230 |
| LCD size | — | 10″ |
| XY resolution | — | 19 µm |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB, SD card | Wi-Fi, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | Yes | No |
| Bluetooth | No | No |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | 4″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | No | Yes |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | — |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | — |
| Silent stepper drivers | Yes | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 578 mm | 329 mm |
| Depth | 533 mm | 327 mm |
| Height | 640 mm | 548 mm |
| Weight | 14.4 kg | 16.1 kg |









