- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Ender 3 V3 Plus vs Neptune 4 Plus
Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus vs Elegoo Neptune 4 Plus
What Ender 3 V3 Plus does better (3) and where Neptune 4 Plus wins (8) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.8Speed7.5
4.7Print quality7.0
4.2Material versatility4.9
9.0Build volume9.4
6.2Ease of use4.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Ender 3 V3 PlusNeptune 4 Plus
| Ender 3 V3 Plus | Neptune 4 Plus | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 577 mm | 640 mm | −63 mm |
| Width | 410 mm | 578 mm | −168 mm |
| Depth | 445 mm | 533 mm | −88 mm |
| Weight | 11.5 kg | 14.4 kg | −2.9 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Ender 3 V3 Plus better than Neptune 4 Plus?
- Max acceleration20,000 mm/s² vs 12,000 mm/s²+67%
- Max print speed600 mm/s vs 500 mm/s+20%
- Weight11.5 kg vs 14.4 kg+25%
Why is Neptune 4 Plus better than Ender 3 V3 Plus?
- Build volume29.7 L vs 39.4 L+33%
- Finest layer height0.1 mm vs 0.05 mm2×
- Delivered asKit vs Partially assembled
- EthernetNo · Ender 3 V3 Plus: Yes
- Build height (Z)330 mm vs 385 mm+17%
- Number of supported materials3 vs 4+33%
- Build width (X)300 mm vs 320 mm+7%
- Build depth (Y)300 mm vs 320 mm+7%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | Bed-slinger (i3-style) | Bed-slinger (i3-style) |
| Delivered as | Kit | Partially assembled |
| All-metal frame | Yes | Yes |
| Klipper firmware | — | Yes |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 300 mm | 320 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 300 mm | 320 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 330 mm | 385 mm |
| Build volume | 29.7 L | 39.4 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 600 mm/s | 500 mm/s |
| Max acceleration | 20,000 mm/s² | 12,000 mm/s² |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.1 mm | 0.05 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.35 mm | 0.3 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 300 °C | 300 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Nozzle material | brass | brass |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | Yes |
| Toolheads | 1 | 1 |
| Nozzles | 1 | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | PETG, PLA, TPU | ABS, PETG, PLA, TPU |
| Number of supported materials | 3 | 4 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | No |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 100 °C | 100 °C |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | No | — |
| Actively heated chamber | — | No |
| Chamber light | — | Yes |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB | Wi-Fi, USB, SD card |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | No | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | Yes |
| Bluetooth | No | No |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | 4.3″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | — | No |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | Yes |
| Silent stepper drivers | Yes | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 410 mm | 578 mm |
| Depth | 445 mm | 533 mm |
| Height | 577 mm | 640 mm |
| Weight | 11.5 kg | 14.4 kg |
| Rated power | 350 W | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Anycubic Kobra XvsCreality Ender 3 V3 Plus8.18.2
vs
Anycubic Kobra 3 V2vsCreality Ender 3 V3 Plus8.28.2
vs
Creality Ender 3 V3 PlusvsAnycubic Kobra 48.28.8
vs
Prusa MK4SvsCreality Ender 3 V3 Plus5.58.2
vs
Creality Ender 3 V3 PlusvsAnycubic Kobra 38.27.3
vs
Creality Ender 3 V3 PlusvsCreality Ender 3 V3 KE8.24.9

