- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Ender 3 V3 Plus vs MK4S
Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus vs Prusa MK4S
What Ender 3 V3 Plus does better (8) and where MK4S wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.7Print quality8.7
4.2Material versatility7.9
9.0Build volume3.5
6.2Ease of use2.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Ender 3 V3 PlusMK4S
| Ender 3 V3 Plus | MK4S | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 577 mm | 400 mm | +177 mm |
| Width | 410 mm | 500 mm | −90 mm |
| Depth | 445 mm | 550 mm | −105 mm |
| Weight | 11.5 kg | 7 kg | +4.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Ender 3 V3 Plus better than MK4S?
- Build volume29.7 L vs 11.6 L2.6×
- Wi-FiYes · MK4S: No
- Build height (Z)330 mm vs 210 mm+57%
- Max nozzle temperature300 °C vs 290 °C+3%
- TouchscreenYes · MK4S: No
- Build depth (Y)300 mm vs 220 mm+36%
- Screen size4.3″ vs 3.5″+23%
- Build width (X)300 mm vs 250 mm+20%
Why is MK4S better than Ender 3 V3 Plus?
- Finest layer height0.1 mm vs 0.05 mm2×
- Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF)No · Ender 3 V3 Plus: Yes
- Number of supported materials3 vs 124×
- EthernetNo · Ender 3 V3 Plus: Yes
- Max bed temperature100 °C vs 120 °C+20%
- Weight11.5 kg vs 7 kg+64%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | Bed-slinger (i3-style) | Delta |
| Delivered as | Kit | Kit |
| All-metal frame | Yes | — |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 300 mm | 250 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 300 mm | 220 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 330 mm | 210 mm |
| Build volume | 29.7 L | 11.6 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 600 mm/s | — |
| Max acceleration | 20,000 mm/s² | — |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.1 mm | 0.05 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.35 mm | 0.3 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | Yes | — |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 300 °C | 290 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | — |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Nozzle material | brass | brass |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | — |
| Toolheads | 1 | 1 |
| Nozzles | 1 | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | PETG, PLA, TPU | ABS, ASA, CPE, Flex, HIPS, PA, PC, PETG, PLA, PP, PVA, PVB |
| Number of supported materials | 3 | 12 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | Yes |
| Multi-colour | ||
| Multi-colour printing | — | Yes |
| Max colours / materials | — | 5 |
| Multi-colour system | — | MMU3 |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 100 °C | 120 °C |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | No | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB | Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | No |
| Ethernet | No | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | No |
| Bluetooth | No | No |
| NFC (filament / setup) | — | Yes |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | 3.5″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | No |
| Features | ||
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | — |
| Silent stepper drivers | Yes | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 410 mm | 500 mm |
| Depth | 445 mm | 550 mm |
| Height | 577 mm | 400 mm |
| Weight | 11.5 kg | 7 kg |
| Rated power | 350 W | 120 W |
Related comparisons
vs
Anycubic Kobra XvsCreality Ender 3 V3 Plus8.18.2
vs
Anycubic Kobra 3 V2vsCreality Ender 3 V3 Plus8.28.2
vs
Creality Ender 3 V3 PlusvsAnycubic Kobra 48.28.8
vs
Creality Ender 3 V3 PlusvsAnycubic Kobra 38.27.3
vs
Creality Ender 3 V3 PlusvsCreality Ender 3 V3 KE8.24.9
vs
Creality Ender 3 V3 PlusvsElegoo Neptune 4 Plus8.28.3

