- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- HALOT-MAGE vs Saturn
Creality HALOT-MAGE vs Elegoo Saturn
What HALOT-MAGE does better (8) and where Saturn wins (2) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.3Print quality3.4
5.9Material versatility5.9
6.9Build volume4.6
4.0Ease of use3.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
HALOT-MAGESaturn
| HALOT-MAGE | Saturn | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 608 mm | 446 mm | +162 mm |
| Width | 333 mm | 280 mm | +53 mm |
| Depth | 270 mm | 240 mm | +30 mm |
| Weight | 12 kg | 10 kg | +2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is HALOT-MAGE better than Saturn?
- LCD resolution class8K vs 4K2×
- Build volume6.7 L vs 4.6 L+46%
- XY resolution29.7 µm vs 50 µm+68%
- Build height (Z)230 mm vs 200 mm+15%
- Screen size4.3″ vs 3.5″+23%
- Build width (X)228 mm vs 192 mm+19%
- LCD size10.3″ vs 8.9″+16%
- Build depth (Y)128 mm vs 120 mm+7%
Why is Saturn better than HALOT-MAGE?
- Finest layer height0.05 mm vs 0.01 mm5×
- Weight12 kg vs 10 kg+20%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | MSLA (LCD resin) | MSLA (LCD resin) |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | Fully assembled |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 228 mm | 192 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 128 mm | 120 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 230 mm | 200 mm |
| Build volume | 6.7 L | 4.6 L |
| Speed | ||
| Resin print speed | — | 40 mm/h |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.05 mm | 0.01 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.15 mm | 0.15 mm |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | Yes |
| Air filter (carbon / HEPA) | Yes | Yes |
| Resin & LCD | ||
| LCD resolution class | 8K | 4K |
| LCD resolution (px) | 7680 × 4320 | 3840 × 2400 |
| LCD size | 10.3″ | 8.9″ |
| XY resolution | 29.7 µm | 50 µm |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | USB | USB |
| Wi-Fi | No | — |
| Ethernet | No | — |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | — |
| Bluetooth | No | — |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | 3.5″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | No | No |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 333 mm | 280 mm |
| Depth | 270 mm | 240 mm |
| Height | 608 mm | 446 mm |
| Weight | 12 kg | 10 kg |
| Rated power | 100 W | 96 W |









