- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Photon Mono M5 vs HALOT-MAGE
Anycubic Photon Mono M5 vs Creality HALOT-MAGE
What Photon Mono M5 does better (4) and where HALOT-MAGE wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.8Print quality4.3
5.9Material versatility5.9
5.5Build volume6.9
5.3Ease of use4.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Photon Mono M5HALOT-MAGE
| Photon Mono M5 | HALOT-MAGE | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 460 mm | 608 mm | −148 mm |
| Width | 290 mm | 333 mm | −43 mm |
| Depth | 270 mm | 270 mm | = |
| Weight | 8.6 kg | 12 kg | −3.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Photon Mono M5 better than HALOT-MAGE?
- Finest layer height0.01 mm vs 0.05 mm5×
- LCD resolution class12K vs 8K+50%
- Wi-FiYes · HALOT-MAGE: No
- Weight8.6 kg vs 12 kg+40%
Why is HALOT-MAGE better than Photon Mono M5?
- Build volume5.4 L vs 6.7 L+24%
- XY resolution34 µm vs 29.7 µm+14%
- Build height (Z)200 mm vs 230 mm+15%
- Build width (X)218 mm vs 228 mm+5%
- Build depth (Y)123 mm vs 128 mm+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | MSLA (LCD resin) | MSLA (LCD resin) |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | Fully assembled |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 218 mm | 228 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 123 mm | 128 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 200 mm | 230 mm |
| Build volume | 5.4 L | 6.7 L |
| Speed | ||
| Resin print speed | 70 mm/h | — |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.01 mm | 0.05 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.15 mm | 0.15 mm |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | Yes |
| Air filter (carbon / HEPA) | — | Yes |
| Resin & LCD | ||
| LCD resolution class | 12K | 8K |
| LCD resolution (px) | 11520 × 5120 | 7680 × 4320 |
| LCD size | 10.1″ | 10.3″ |
| XY resolution | 34 µm | 29.7 µm |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB | USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | No |
| Ethernet | No | No |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | No |
| Bluetooth | No | No |
| App control | Yes | — |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | 4.3″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | No | No |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 290 mm | 333 mm |
| Depth | 270 mm | 270 mm |
| Height | 460 mm | 608 mm |
| Weight | 8.6 kg | 12 kg |
| Rated power | 100 W | 100 W |
Related comparisons
vs
Anycubic Photon Mono M7vsAnycubic Photon Mono M58.56.2
vs
Anycubic Photon Mono M5vsElegoo Saturn 36.27.1
vs
Anycubic Photon Mono M5vsElegoo Saturn 26.26.1
vs
Anycubic Photon Mono M5vsAnycubic Photon Mono M5s6.26.7
vs
Anycubic Photon Mono M5vsCreality Halot-Sky CL-896.25.5
vs
Elegoo Saturn 4vsCreality HALOT-MAGE6.05.9
