- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- HALOT-MAGE vs Mars 5 Ultra
Creality HALOT-MAGE vs Elegoo Mars 5 Ultra
What HALOT-MAGE does better (7) and where Mars 5 Ultra wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.3Print quality6.8
5.9Material versatility5.9
6.9Build volume3.0
4.0Ease of use7.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
HALOT-MAGEMars 5 Ultra
| HALOT-MAGE | Mars 5 Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 608 mm | 451.5 mm | +156.5 mm |
| Width | 333 mm | 260 mm | +73 mm |
| Depth | 270 mm | 268 mm | +2 mm |
| Weight | 12 kg | 8.8 kg | +3.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is HALOT-MAGE better than Mars 5 Ultra?
- Build volume6.7 L vs 2 L3.4×
- LCD resolution class8K vs 4K2×
- Build height (Z)230 mm vs 165 mm+39%
- Build depth (Y)128 mm vs 78 mm+65%
- LCD size10.3″ vs 6.6″+56%
- Build width (X)228 mm vs 153 mm+49%
- Screen size4.3″ vs 4″+7%
Why is Mars 5 Ultra better than HALOT-MAGE?
- Finest layer height0.05 mm vs 0.01 mm5×
- XY resolution29.7 µm vs 18 µm+65%
- Wi-FiNo · HALOT-MAGE: Yes
- Built-in cameraNo · HALOT-MAGE: Yes
- EthernetNo · HALOT-MAGE: Yes
- Weight12 kg vs 8.8 kg+36%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | MSLA (LCD resin) | MSLA (LCD resin) |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | Fully assembled |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 228 mm | 153 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 128 mm | 78 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 230 mm | 165 mm |
| Build volume | 6.7 L | 2 L |
| Speed | ||
| Resin print speed | — | 150 mm/h |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.05 mm | 0.01 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.15 mm | 0.2 mm |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | Yes |
| Air filter (carbon / HEPA) | Yes | — |
| Resin & LCD | ||
| LCD resolution class | 8K | 4K |
| LCD resolution (px) | 7680 × 4320 | 4098 × 2560 |
| LCD size | 10.3″ | 6.6″ |
| XY resolution | 29.7 µm | 18 µm |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | USB | Wi-Fi, USB |
| Wi-Fi | No | Yes |
| Ethernet | No | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | — |
| Bluetooth | No | — |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | 4″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | No | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 333 mm | 260 mm |
| Depth | 270 mm | 268 mm |
| Height | 608 mm | 452 mm |
| Weight | 12 kg | 8.8 kg |
| Rated power | 100 W | 72 W |
Related comparisons
vs
Elegoo Saturn 4vsCreality HALOT-MAGE6.05.9
vs
Creality HALOT-MAGEvsAnycubic Photon M3 Max5.96.0
vs
Creality HALOT-MAGEvsFlashforge Hunter S5.94.7
vs
Anycubic Photon Mono M5vsCreality HALOT-MAGE6.25.9
vs
Elegoo Mars 5 UltravsAnycubic Photon Mono M7 Pro6.37.5
vs
Elegoo Mars 5 UltravsAnycubic Photon Mono 4 Ultra6.35.2
