- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- CR-M4 vs SV08 Max
Creality CR-M4 vs Sovol SV08 Max
What CR-M4 does better (1) and where SV08 Max wins (7) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
CR-M4SV08 Max
| CR-M4 | SV08 Max | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 865 mm | 750 mm | +115 mm |
| Width | 655 mm | 700 mm | −45 mm |
| Depth | 700 mm | 710 mm | −10 mm |
| Weight | 22.5 kg | 21.5 kg | +1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is CR-M4 better than SV08 Max?
- Finest layer height0.05 mm vs 0.08 mm+60%
Why is SV08 Max better than CR-M4?
- Max print speed120 mm/s vs 700 mm/s5.8×
- Build volume95.2 L vs 125 L+31%
- Build height (Z)470 mm vs 500 mm+6%
- Number of supported materials5 vs 7+40%
- Build width (X)450 mm vs 500 mm+11%
- Build depth (Y)450 mm vs 500 mm+11%
- Weight22.5 kg vs 21.5 kg+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | CoreXY / XY-head | CoreXY / XY-head |
| Delivered as | — | Kit |
| Klipper firmware | — | Yes |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 450 mm | 500 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 450 mm | 500 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 470 mm | 500 mm |
| Build volume | 95.2 L | 125 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 120 mm/s | 700 mm/s |
| Max acceleration | — | 40,000 mm/s² |
| Max volumetric flow | — | 50 mm³/s |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.05 mm | 0.08 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.35 mm | 0.36 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | — | Yes |
| Automatic bed levelling | — | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | — | 300 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Supported nozzle sizes (mm) | — | 0.4, 0.8 |
| Toolheads | 1 | 1 |
| Nozzles | 1 | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | ABS, PA, PETG, PLA, TPU | ABS, ASA, PA, PC, PETG, PLA, TPU |
| Number of supported materials | 5 | 7 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | Yes | Yes |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 100 °C | 100 °C |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | — |
| Actively heated chamber | — | No |
| Chamber light | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB, SD card | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | Yes | No |
| Bluetooth | No | No |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | — |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | — | Yes |
| Filament runout sensor | — | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 655 mm | 700 mm |
| Depth | 700 mm | 710 mm |
| Height | 865 mm | 750 mm |
| Weight | 22.5 kg | 21.5 kg |
| Rated power | 800 W | — |








