- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- S1 vs SV08 Max
FLSUN S1 vs Sovol SV08 Max
What S1 does better (7) and where SV08 Max wins (6) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
S1SV08 Max
| S1 | SV08 Max | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 1,030 mm | 750 mm | +280 mm |
| Width | 550 mm | 700 mm | −150 mm |
| Depth | 595 mm | 710 mm | −115 mm |
| Weight | 39 kg | 21.5 kg | +17.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is S1 better than SV08 Max?
- Max print speed1,200 mm/s vs 700 mm/s+71%
- Max volumetric flow110 mm³/s vs 50 mm³/s2.2×
- Max nozzle temperature350 °C vs 300 °C+17%
- Delivered asPartially assembled vs Kit
- TouchscreenYes · SV08 Max: No
- Max bed temperature120 °C vs 100 °C+20%
- Number of supported materials10 vs 7+43%
Why is SV08 Max better than S1?
- Build volume34.6 L vs 125 L3.6×
- Finest layer height0.1 mm vs 0.08 mm+25%
- Build height (Z)430 mm vs 500 mm+16%
- Weight39 kg vs 21.5 kg+81%
- Build width (X)320 mm vs 500 mm+56%
- Build depth (Y)320 mm vs 500 mm+56%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | Delta | CoreXY / XY-head |
| Delivered as | Partially assembled | Kit |
| All-metal frame | Yes | — |
| Klipper firmware | — | Yes |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 320 mm | 500 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 320 mm | 500 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 430 mm | 500 mm |
| Build volume | 34.6 L | 125 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 1,200 mm/s | 700 mm/s |
| Max acceleration | — | 40,000 mm/s² |
| Max volumetric flow | 110 mm³/s | 50 mm³/s |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.1 mm | 0.08 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.35 mm | 0.36 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 350 °C | 300 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Supported nozzle sizes (mm) | — | 0.4, 0.8 |
| Nozzle material | hardened steel | — |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | — |
| Toolheads | 1 | 1 |
| Nozzles | 1 | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | ABS, ASA, Carbon, PA, PC, PETG, PLA, PVA, TPU, Wood | ABS, ASA, PA, PC, PETG, PLA, TPU |
| Number of supported materials | 10 | 7 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | Yes | Yes |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 120 °C | 100 °C |
| Flexible magnetic build plate | Yes | — |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | — |
| Actively heated chamber | — | No |
| Air filter (carbon / HEPA) | Yes | — |
| Chamber light | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | — | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | — | No |
| Bluetooth | — | No |
| Screen size | 7″ | — |
| Touchscreen | Yes | No |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | Yes |
| Camera resolution | 2.1 MP | — |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | Yes |
| Silent stepper drivers | Yes | — |
| Built-in filament drying | Yes | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 550 mm | 700 mm |
| Depth | 595 mm | 710 mm |
| Height | 1,030 mm | 750 mm |
| Weight | 39 kg | 21.5 kg |
| Rated power | 1,300 W | — |








