- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- CR-M4 vs S1
Creality CR-M4 vs FLSUN S1
What CR-M4 does better (6) and where S1 wins (5) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
CR-M4S1
| CR-M4 | S1 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 865 mm | 1,030 mm | −165 mm |
| Width | 655 mm | 550 mm | +105 mm |
| Depth | 700 mm | 595 mm | +105 mm |
| Weight | 22.5 kg | 39 kg | −16.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is CR-M4 better than S1?
- Build volume95.2 L vs 34.6 L2.8×
- Finest layer height0.05 mm vs 0.1 mm2×
- Build height (Z)470 mm vs 430 mm+9%
- Weight22.5 kg vs 39 kg+73%
- Build width (X)450 mm vs 320 mm+41%
- Build depth (Y)450 mm vs 320 mm+41%
Why is S1 better than CR-M4?
- Max print speed120 mm/s vs 1,200 mm/s10×
- Number of supported materials5 vs 102×
- TouchscreenNo · CR-M4: Yes
- Max bed temperature100 °C vs 120 °C+20%
- Screen size4.3″ vs 7″+63%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | CoreXY / XY-head | Delta |
| Delivered as | — | Partially assembled |
| All-metal frame | — | Yes |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 450 mm | 320 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 450 mm | 320 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 470 mm | 430 mm |
| Build volume | 95.2 L | 34.6 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 120 mm/s | 1,200 mm/s |
| Max volumetric flow | — | 110 mm³/s |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.05 mm | 0.1 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.35 mm | 0.35 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | — | Yes |
| Automatic bed levelling | — | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | — | 350 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Nozzle material | — | hardened steel |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | — | Yes |
| Toolheads | 1 | 1 |
| Nozzles | 1 | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | ABS, PA, PETG, PLA, TPU | ABS, ASA, Carbon, PA, PC, PETG, PLA, PVA, TPU, Wood |
| Number of supported materials | 5 | 10 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | Yes | Yes |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 100 °C | 120 °C |
| Flexible magnetic build plate | — | Yes |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | Yes |
| Air filter (carbon / HEPA) | — | Yes |
| Chamber light | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB, SD card | Wi-Fi, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | — |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | Yes | — |
| Bluetooth | No | — |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | 7″ |
| Touchscreen | No | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | — | Yes |
| Camera resolution | — | 2.1 MP |
| Filament runout sensor | — | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | Yes |
| Silent stepper drivers | — | Yes |
| Built-in filament drying | — | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 655 mm | 550 mm |
| Depth | 700 mm | 595 mm |
| Height | 865 mm | 1,030 mm |
| Weight | 22.5 kg | 39 kg |
| Rated power | 800 W | 1,300 W |







