- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- CR-M4 vs Ender 3 V3 Mega
Creality CR-M4 vs Creality Ender 3 V3 Mega
What CR-M4 does better (8) and where Ender 3 V3 Mega wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
3.2Speed6.7
8.6Print quality4.4
6.6Material versatility4.6
7.4Build volume5.8
2.6Ease of use4.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
CR-M4Ender 3 V3 Mega
| CR-M4 | Ender 3 V3 Mega | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 865 mm | 697.5 mm | +167.5 mm |
| Width | 655 mm | 590 mm | +65 mm |
| Depth | 700 mm | 588 mm | +112 mm |
| Weight | 22.5 kg | 20.2 kg | +2.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is CR-M4 better than Ender 3 V3 Mega?
- Finest layer height0.05 mm vs 0.2 mm4×
- Build volume95.2 L vs 74.1 L+28%
- Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF)Yes · Ender 3 V3 Mega: No
- Number of supported materials5 vs 22.5×
- Build height (Z)470 mm vs 420 mm+12%
- Screen size4.3″ vs 3.2″+34%
- Build width (X)450 mm vs 420 mm+7%
- Build depth (Y)450 mm vs 420 mm+7%
Why is Ender 3 V3 Mega better than CR-M4?
- Max print speed120 mm/s vs 500 mm/s4.2×
- TouchscreenNo · CR-M4: Yes
- Weight22.5 kg vs 20.2 kg+11%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | CoreXY / XY-head | — |
| Delivered as | — | Kit |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 450 mm | 420 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 450 mm | 420 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 470 mm | 420 mm |
| Build volume | 95.2 L | 74.1 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 120 mm/s | 500 mm/s |
| Max acceleration | — | 8,000 mm/s² |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.05 mm | 0.2 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.35 mm | 0.35 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | — | Yes |
| Automatic bed levelling | — | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | — | 300 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Toolheads | 1 | — |
| Nozzles | 1 | — |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | ABS, PA, PETG, PLA, TPU | ABS, 80A TPU |
| Number of supported materials | 5 | 2 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | Yes | No |
| Multi-colour | ||
| Multi-colour printing | — | Yes |
| Max colours / materials | — | 4 |
| Multi-colour system | — | CFS |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 100 °C | 100 °C |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | — |
| Actively heated chamber | — | No |
| Chamber light | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB, SD card | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | Yes | — |
| Bluetooth | No | — |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | 3.2″ |
| Touchscreen | No | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 655 mm | 590 mm |
| Depth | 700 mm | 588 mm |
| Height | 865 mm | 698 mm |
| Weight | 22.5 kg | 20.2 kg |
| Rated power | 800 W | 1,150 W |








