- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Photon P1 Max vs Saturn 4 Ultra 16K
Anycubic Photon P1 Max vs Elegoo Saturn 4 Ultra 16K
What Photon P1 Max does better (6) and where Saturn 4 Ultra 16K wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.2Print quality9.3
8.6Build volume5.6
6.2Ease of use7.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Photon P1 MaxSaturn 4 Ultra 16K
| Photon P1 Max | Saturn 4 Ultra 16K | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 625 mm | 548 mm | +77 mm |
| Width | 430 mm | 329 mm | +101 mm |
| Depth | 414 mm | 327 mm | +87 mm |
| Weight | 21.6 kg | 16.1 kg | +5.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Photon P1 Max better than Saturn 4 Ultra 16K?
- Build volume18.3 L vs 5.5 L3.3×
- Build height (Z)300 mm vs 220 mm+36%
- Build depth (Y)214 mm vs 118 mm+81%
- LCD size14″ vs 10″+40%
- Build width (X)286 mm vs 212 mm+35%
- Screen size4.5″ vs 4″+12%
Why is Saturn 4 Ultra 16K better than Photon P1 Max?
- LCD resolution class12K vs 16K+33%
- XY resolution24.8 µm vs 19 µm+31%
- Weight21.6 kg vs 16.1 kg+34%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | MSLA (LCD resin) | MSLA (LCD resin) |
| Delivered as | — | Partially assembled |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 286 mm | 212 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 214 mm | 118 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 300 mm | 220 mm |
| Build volume | 18.3 L | 5.5 L |
| Speed | ||
| Resin print speed | — | 150 mm/h |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | — | 0.01 mm |
| Thickest layer height | — | 0.2 mm |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | — |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | — | Yes |
| Resin & LCD | ||
| LCD resolution class | 12K | 16K |
| LCD resolution (px) | — | 15120 × 6230 |
| LCD size | 14″ | 10″ |
| XY resolution | 24.8 µm | 19 µm |
| Resin / chamber heating | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB | Wi-Fi, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | No |
| Bluetooth | No | No |
| Screen size | 4.5″ | 4″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | — | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 430 mm | 329 mm |
| Depth | 414 mm | 327 mm |
| Height | 625 mm | 548 mm |
| Weight | 21.6 kg | 16.1 kg |
Related comparisons
vs
Elegoo Jupiter 2vsAnycubic Photon P1 Max8.49.2
vs
Anycubic Photon P1 MaxvsCreality LD-002R
vs
Phrozen Sonic Mighty Revo 16KvsAnycubic Photon P1 Max9.39.2
vs
UniFormation GK3 UltravsAnycubic Photon P1 Max8.89.2
vs
Elegoo Saturn 4 Ultra 16KvsAnycubic Photon Mono M7 Pro8.47.5
vs
Elegoo Saturn 4 Ultra 16KvsAnycubic Photon Mono M78.48.5
