- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Photon P1 Max vs Jupiter 2
Anycubic Photon P1 Max vs Elegoo Jupiter 2
What Photon P1 Max does better (4) and where Jupiter 2 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.2Print quality9.2
8.6Build volume8.3
6.2Ease of use7.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Photon P1 MaxJupiter 2
| Photon P1 Max | Jupiter 2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 625 mm | 648.1 mm | −23.1 mm |
| Width | 430 mm | 465 mm | −35 mm |
| Depth | 414 mm | 508.1 mm | −94.1 mm |
| Weight | 21.6 kg | 28.9 kg | −7.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Photon P1 Max better than Jupiter 2?
- Build volume18.3 L vs 14.7 L+24%
- Weight21.6 kg vs 28.9 kg+34%
- Build depth (Y)214 mm vs 162 mm+32%
- Screen size4.5″ vs 4″+12%
Why is Jupiter 2 better than Photon P1 Max?
- LCD resolution class12K vs 16K+33%
- XY resolution24.8 µm vs 20 µm+24%
- Build width (X)286 mm vs 302 mm+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | MSLA (LCD resin) | MSLA (LCD resin) |
| Delivered as | — | Fully assembled |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 286 mm | 302 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 214 mm | 162 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 300 mm | 300 mm |
| Build volume | 18.3 L | 14.7 L |
| Speed | ||
| Resin print speed | — | 70 mm/h |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | — | 0.01 mm |
| Thickest layer height | — | 0.2 mm |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | — |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | — | Yes |
| Resin & LCD | ||
| LCD resolution class | 12K | 16K |
| LCD resolution (px) | — | 15120 × 6230 |
| LCD size | 14″ | 14″ |
| XY resolution | 24.8 µm | 20 µm |
| Resin / chamber heating | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB | Wi-Fi, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | No |
| Bluetooth | No | No |
| Screen size | 4.5″ | 4″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | — | Yes |
| Camera resolution | — | 0.9 MP |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 430 mm | 465 mm |
| Depth | 414 mm | 508 mm |
| Height | 625 mm | 648 mm |
| Weight | 21.6 kg | 28.9 kg |
| Rated power | — | 300 W |
Related comparisons
vs
Anycubic Photon P1 MaxvsCreality LD-002R
vs
Phrozen Sonic Mighty Revo 16KvsAnycubic Photon P1 Max9.39.2
vs
UniFormation GK3 UltravsAnycubic Photon P1 Max8.89.2
vs
Formlabs Form Studio 1vsElegoo Jupiter 27.78.4
vs
Elegoo Jupiter 2vsAnycubic Photon Mono M7 Max8.46.5
vs
Elegoo Jupiter 2vsUniFormation GK3 Pro8.47.4
