- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Jupiter 2 vs Form Studio 1
Elegoo Jupiter 2 vs Formlabs Form Studio 1
What Jupiter 2 does better (4) and where Form Studio 1 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.9Material versatility5.9
8.3Build volume6.0
7.6Ease of use9.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Jupiter 2Form Studio 1
| Jupiter 2 | Form Studio 1 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 648.1 mm | 502 mm | +146.1 mm |
| Width | 465 mm | 342 mm | +123 mm |
| Depth | 508.1 mm | 315 mm | +193.1 mm |
| Weight | 28.9 kg | 14.3 kg | +14.6 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Jupiter 2 better than Form Studio 1?
- Build volume14.7 L vs 5.9 L2.5×
- Build height (Z)300 mm vs 235 mm+28%
- Build width (X)302 mm vs 200 mm+51%
- Build depth (Y)162 mm vs 125 mm+30%
Why is Form Studio 1 better than Jupiter 2?
- Camera resolution0.9 MP vs 2.1 MP2.3×
- Weight28.9 kg vs 14.3 kg2×
- Screen size4″ vs 7″+75%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | MSLA (LCD resin) | MSLA (LCD resin) |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | Fully assembled |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 302 mm | 200 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 162 mm | 125 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 300 mm | 235 mm |
| Build volume | 14.7 L | 5.9 L |
| Speed | ||
| Resin print speed | 70 mm/h | — |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.01 mm | — |
| Thickest layer height | 0.2 mm | — |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | Yes |
| Chamber light | — | Yes |
| Resin & LCD | ||
| LCD resolution class | 16K | — |
| LCD resolution (px) | 15120 × 6230 | — |
| LCD size | 14″ | — |
| XY resolution | 20 µm | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB | — |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| Ethernet | Yes | — |
| USB | Yes | — |
| SD card | No | — |
| Bluetooth | No | — |
| App control | — | Yes |
| Cloud printing | — | Yes |
| Screen size | 4″ | 7″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | Yes |
| Camera resolution | 0.9 MP | 2.1 MP |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 465 mm | 342 mm |
| Depth | 508 mm | 315 mm |
| Height | 648 mm | 502 mm |
| Weight | 28.9 kg | 14.3 kg |
| Rated power | 300 W | 300 W |
Related comparisons
vs
Elegoo Jupiter 2vsAnycubic Photon Mono M7 Max8.46.5
vs
Elegoo Jupiter 2vsUniFormation GK3 Pro8.47.4
vs
Elegoo Jupiter 2vsPhrozen Sonic Mighty Revo 16K8.49.3
vs
Elegoo Jupiter 2vsAnycubic Photon P1 Max8.49.2
vs
Formlabs Form Studio 1vsAnycubic Photon Mono M7 Max7.76.5
vs
Formlabs Form Studio 1vsAnycubic Photon Mono 47.74.4
