- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Photon P1 Max vs Sonic Mighty Revo 16K
Anycubic Photon P1 Max vs Phrozen Sonic Mighty Revo 16K
What Photon P1 Max does better (5) and where Sonic Mighty Revo 16K wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.2Print quality9.7
8.6Build volume7.1
6.2Ease of use8.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Photon P1 MaxSonic Mighty Revo 16K
| Photon P1 Max | Sonic Mighty Revo 16K | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 625 mm | 517 mm | +108 mm |
| Width | 430 mm | 353 mm | +77 mm |
| Depth | 414 mm | 345 mm | +69 mm |
| Weight | 21.6 kg | 18 kg | +3.6 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Photon P1 Max better than Sonic Mighty Revo 16K?
- Build volume18.3 L vs 6.7 L2.7×
- Build height (Z)300 mm vs 235 mm+28%
- Build depth (Y)214 mm vs 127 mm+69%
- LCD size14″ vs 10.1″+39%
- Build width (X)286 mm vs 224 mm+27%
Why is Sonic Mighty Revo 16K better than Photon P1 Max?
- LCD resolution class12K vs 16K+33%
- XY resolution24.8 µm vs 19 µm+31%
- Weight21.6 kg vs 18 kg+20%
- Screen size4.5″ vs 5″+11%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | MSLA (LCD resin) | MSLA (LCD resin) |
| Delivered as | — | Fully assembled |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 286 mm | 224 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 214 mm | 127 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 300 mm | 235 mm |
| Build volume | 18.3 L | 6.7 L |
| Print quality | ||
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | — |
| Resin & LCD | ||
| LCD resolution class | 12K | 16K |
| LCD size | 14″ | 10.1″ |
| XY resolution | 24.8 µm | 19 µm |
| Resin / chamber heating | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | No |
| Bluetooth | No | Yes |
| Screen size | 4.5″ | 5″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 430 mm | 353 mm |
| Depth | 414 mm | 345 mm |
| Height | 625 mm | 517 mm |
| Weight | 21.6 kg | 18 kg |






