- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Photon P1 Max vs GK3 Ultra
Anycubic Photon P1 Max vs UniFormation GK3 Ultra
What Photon P1 Max does better (4) and where GK3 Ultra wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.2Print quality8.0
8.6Build volume7.6
6.2Ease of use8.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Photon P1 MaxGK3 Ultra
| Photon P1 Max | GK3 Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 625 mm | 575 mm | +50 mm |
| Width | 430 mm | 455 mm | −25 mm |
| Depth | 414 mm | 400 mm | +14 mm |
| Weight | 21.6 kg | 30 kg | −8.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Photon P1 Max better than GK3 Ultra?
- Build volume18.3 L vs 14.4 L+27%
- Weight21.6 kg vs 30 kg+39%
- Build depth (Y)214 mm vs 160 mm+34%
- LCD size14″ vs 13.5″+4%
Why is GK3 Ultra better than Photon P1 Max?
- LCD resolution class12K vs 16K+33%
- XY resolution24.8 µm vs 20 µm+24%
- Screen size4.5″ vs 5″+11%
- Build width (X)286 mm vs 300 mm+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | MSLA (LCD resin) | MSLA (LCD resin) |
| Delivered as | — | Fully assembled |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 286 mm | 300 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 214 mm | 160 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 300 mm | 300 mm |
| Build volume | 18.3 L | 14.4 L |
| Speed | ||
| Resin print speed | — | 150 mm/h |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | — | 0.05 mm |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | — |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | — | Yes |
| Resin & LCD | ||
| LCD resolution class | 12K | 16K |
| LCD resolution (px) | — | 15120 × 6230 |
| LCD size | 14″ | 13.5″ |
| XY resolution | 24.8 µm | 20 µm |
| Resin / chamber heating | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | No |
| Bluetooth | No | No |
| Screen size | 4.5″ | 5″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 430 mm | 455 mm |
| Depth | 414 mm | 400 mm |
| Height | 625 mm | 575 mm |
| Weight | 21.6 kg | 30 kg |
| Rated power | — | 200 W |







