- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Photon Mono M5s vs Form Studio 1
Anycubic Photon Mono M5s vs Formlabs Form Studio 1
What Photon Mono M5s does better (2) and where Form Studio 1 wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.9Material versatility5.9
5.4Build volume6.0
5.3Ease of use9.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Photon Mono M5sForm Studio 1
| Photon Mono M5s | Form Studio 1 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 460 mm | 502 mm | −42 mm |
| Width | 290 mm | 342 mm | −52 mm |
| Depth | 270 mm | 315 mm | −45 mm |
| Weight | 8.9 kg | 14.3 kg | −5.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Photon Mono M5s better than Form Studio 1?
- Weight8.9 kg vs 14.3 kg+61%
- Build width (X)218 mm vs 200 mm+9%
Why is Form Studio 1 better than Photon Mono M5s?
- Built-in cameraNo · Photon Mono M5s: Yes
- Build volume5.3 L vs 5.9 L+11%
- Build height (Z)200 mm vs 235 mm+18%
- Screen size4.3″ vs 7″+63%
- Build depth (Y)122 mm vs 125 mm+2%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | MSLA (LCD resin) | MSLA (LCD resin) |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | Fully assembled |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 218 mm | 200 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 122 mm | 125 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 200 mm | 235 mm |
| Build volume | 5.3 L | 5.9 L |
| Speed | ||
| Resin print speed | 105 mm/h | — |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.01 mm | — |
| Thickest layer height | 0.15 mm | — |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | Yes |
| Chamber light | — | Yes |
| Resin & LCD | ||
| LCD resolution class | 12K | — |
| LCD resolution (px) | 11520 × 5120 | — |
| LCD size | 10.1″ | — |
| XY resolution | 34 µm | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB | — |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| USB | Yes | — |
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Cloud printing | — | Yes |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | 7″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | No | Yes |
| Camera resolution | — | 2.1 MP |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 290 mm | 342 mm |
| Depth | 270 mm | 315 mm |
| Height | 460 mm | 502 mm |
| Weight | 8.9 kg | 14.3 kg |
| Rated power | 100 W | 300 W |
Related comparisons
vs
Anycubic Photon Mono M5svsElegoo Saturn 36.77.1
vs
UniFormation GK3vsAnycubic Photon Mono M5s7.36.7
vs
Anycubic Photon Mono M5svsElegoo Saturn 26.76.1
vs
UniFormation GK3 ProvsAnycubic Photon Mono M5s7.46.7
vs
Anycubic Photon Mono M5svsCreality HALOT-MAGE PRO6.77.2
vs
Anycubic Photon Mono M5vsAnycubic Photon Mono M5s6.26.7

