- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Photon Mono M5s vs HALOT-MAGE PRO
Anycubic Photon Mono M5s vs Creality HALOT-MAGE PRO
What Photon Mono M5s does better (3) and where HALOT-MAGE PRO wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.1Speed7.8
7.8Print quality4.3
5.9Material versatility5.9
5.4Build volume6.9
5.3Ease of use5.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Photon Mono M5sHALOT-MAGE PRO
| Photon Mono M5s | HALOT-MAGE PRO | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 460 mm | 608 mm | −148 mm |
| Width | 290 mm | 333 mm | −43 mm |
| Depth | 270 mm | 270 mm | = |
| Weight | 8.9 kg | 12 kg | −3.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Photon Mono M5s better than HALOT-MAGE PRO?
- Finest layer height0.01 mm vs 0.05 mm5×
- LCD resolution class12K vs 8K+50%
- Weight8.9 kg vs 12 kg+35%
Why is HALOT-MAGE PRO better than Photon Mono M5s?
- Resin print speed105 mm/h vs 170 mm/h+62%
- Build volume5.3 L vs 6.7 L+26%
- XY resolution34 µm vs 29.7 µm+14%
- Build height (Z)200 mm vs 230 mm+15%
- Build depth (Y)122 mm vs 128 mm+5%
- Build width (X)218 mm vs 228 mm+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | MSLA (LCD resin) | MSLA (LCD resin) |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | Fully assembled |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 218 mm | 228 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 122 mm | 128 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 200 mm | 230 mm |
| Build volume | 5.3 L | 6.7 L |
| Speed | ||
| Resin print speed | 105 mm/h | 170 mm/h |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.01 mm | 0.05 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.15 mm | 0.15 mm |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | Yes |
| Air filter (carbon / HEPA) | — | Yes |
| Resin & LCD | ||
| LCD resolution class | 12K | 8K |
| LCD resolution (px) | 11520 × 5120 | 7680 × 4320 |
| LCD size | 10.1″ | 10.3″ |
| XY resolution | 34 µm | 29.7 µm |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | — | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | — | No |
| Bluetooth | — | No |
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Cloud printing | — | Yes |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | 4.3″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | No | No |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 290 mm | 333 mm |
| Depth | 270 mm | 270 mm |
| Height | 460 mm | 608 mm |
| Weight | 8.9 kg | 12 kg |
| Rated power | 100 W | 150 W |
Related comparisons
vs
Anycubic Photon Mono M5svsElegoo Saturn 36.77.1
vs
UniFormation GK3vsAnycubic Photon Mono M5s7.36.7
vs
Anycubic Photon Mono M5svsElegoo Saturn 26.76.1
vs
UniFormation GK3 ProvsAnycubic Photon Mono M5s7.46.7
vs
Anycubic Photon Mono M5vsAnycubic Photon Mono M5s6.26.7
vs
Anycubic Photon Mono M7 ProvsCreality HALOT-MAGE PRO7.57.2
