- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Enhanced FUNMAT HT vs S5
INTAMSYS Enhanced FUNMAT HT vs UltiMaker S5
What Enhanced FUNMAT HT does better (3) and where S5 wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.5Material versatility7.7
6.8Build volume7.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Enhanced FUNMAT HTS5
| Enhanced FUNMAT HT | S5 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 530 mm | 585 mm | −55 mm |
| Width | 530 mm | 495 mm | +35 mm |
| Depth | 500 mm | 780 mm | −280 mm |
| Weight | 75.8 kg | 20.6 kg | +55.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Enhanced FUNMAT HT better than S5?
- Max nozzle temperature450 °C vs 280 °C+61%
- Max bed temperature160 °C vs 140 °C+14%
- Build height (Z)260 mm vs 240 mm+8%
Why is S5 better than Enhanced FUNMAT HT?
- Finest layer height0.05 mm vs 0.02 mm2.5×
- Build volume17.6 L vs 23.8 L+35%
- Number of supported materials2 vs 105×
- Weight75.8 kg vs 20.6 kg3.7×
- Build width (X)260 mm vs 330 mm+27%
- Build depth (Y)260 mm vs 300 mm+15%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 260 mm | 330 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 260 mm | 300 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 260 mm | 240 mm |
| Build volume | 17.6 L | 23.8 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 300 mm/s | — |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.05 mm | 0.02 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.3 mm | 0.6 mm |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | — |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 450 °C | 280 °C |
| Default nozzle | — | 0.4 mm |
| Supported nozzle sizes (mm) | — | 0.25, 0.4, 0.6, 0.8 |
| Toolheads | — | 1 |
| Nozzles | — | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 2.85 mm |
| Supported materials | ABS, Nylon | Optimized for PLA, Tough PLA, ABS, Nylon, CPE, CPE+, PC, PP, TPU 95A, PVA |
| Number of supported materials | 2 | 10 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | Yes | Yes |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 160 °C | 140 °C |
| Enclosure | ||
| Actively heated chamber | Yes | — |
| Max chamber temperature | 90 °C | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | — | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | — | Yes |
| Ethernet | — | Yes |
| USB | — | Yes |
| Screen size | — | 4.7″ |
| Touchscreen | — | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 530 mm | 495 mm |
| Depth | 500 mm | 780 mm |
| Height | 530 mm | 585 mm |
| Weight | 75.8 kg | 20.6 kg |
| Rated power | — | 500 W |








