- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- S1 vs S8
FLSUN S1 vs UltiMaker S8
What S1 does better (9) and where S8 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
S1S8
| S1 | S8 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 1,030 mm | 800 mm | +230 mm |
| Width | 550 mm | 495 mm | +55 mm |
| Depth | 595 mm | 585 mm | +10 mm |
| Weight | 39 kg | 30 kg | +9 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is S1 better than S8?
- Max print speed1,200 mm/s vs 500 mm/s2.4×
- Build volume34.6 L vs 23.8 L+45%
- Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF)Yes · S8: No
- Built-in cameraYes · S8: No
- Number of supported materials10 vs 42.5×
- Build height (Z)430 mm vs 300 mm+43%
- TouchscreenYes · S8: No
- Screen size7″ vs 4.7″+49%
- Build depth (Y)320 mm vs 240 mm+33%
Why is S8 better than S1?
- Nozzles1 vs 22×
- Finest layer height0.1 mm vs 0.06 mm+67%
- Weight39 kg vs 30 kg+30%
- Build width (X)320 mm vs 330 mm+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | Delta | — |
| Delivered as | Partially assembled | — |
| All-metal frame | Yes | — |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 320 mm | 330 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 320 mm | 240 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 430 mm | 300 mm |
| Build volume | 34.6 L | 23.8 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 1,200 mm/s | 500 mm/s |
| Max volumetric flow | 110 mm³/s | — |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.1 mm | 0.06 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.35 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | Yes | — |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | — |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 350 °C | — |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | — |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Nozzle material | hardened steel | — |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | — |
| Toolheads | 1 | 1 |
| Nozzles | 1 | 2 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 2.85 mm |
| Supported materials | ABS, ASA, Carbon, PA, PC, PETG, PLA, PVA, TPU, Wood | PLA, PETG, ABS, TPU |
| Number of supported materials | 10 | 4 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | Yes | No |
| Multi-colour | ||
| Multi-colour printing | — | Yes |
| Max colours / materials | — | 2 |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 120 °C | 120 °C |
| Flexible magnetic build plate | Yes | — |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | — |
| Air filter (carbon / HEPA) | Yes | — |
| Chamber light | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | — | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | — | No |
| Bluetooth | — | No |
| Screen size | 7″ | 4.7″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | No |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | No |
| Camera resolution | 2.1 MP | — |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | — |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | — |
| Silent stepper drivers | Yes | — |
| Built-in filament drying | Yes | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 550 mm | 495 mm |
| Depth | 595 mm | 585 mm |
| Height | 1,030 mm | 800 mm |
| Weight | 39 kg | 30 kg |
| Rated power | 1,300 W | 500 W |









