- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- U1 vs S8
Snapmaker U1 vs UltiMaker S8
What U1 does better (10) and where S8 wins (5) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
U1S8
| U1 | S8 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 730 mm | 800 mm | −70 mm |
| Width | 584 mm | 495 mm | +89 mm |
| Depth | 499 mm | 585 mm | −86 mm |
| Weight | 18.2 kg | 30 kg | −11.8 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is U1 better than S8?
- Nozzles4 vs 22×
- Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF)Yes · S8: No
- Max colours / materials4 vs 22×
- Built-in cameraYes · S8: No
- Toolheads4 vs 14×
- Number of supported materials10 vs 42.5×
- TouchscreenYes · S8: No
- Finest layer height0.05 mm vs 0.06 mm+20%
- Weight18.2 kg vs 30 kg+65%
- Build depth (Y)270 mm vs 240 mm+12%
Why is S8 better than U1?
- Build volume19.7 L vs 23.8 L+21%
- Max bed temperature100 °C vs 120 °C+20%
- Build height (Z)270 mm vs 300 mm+11%
- Screen size3.5″ vs 4.7″+34%
- Build width (X)270 mm vs 330 mm+22%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | CoreXY / XY-head | — |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | — |
| All-metal frame | Yes | — |
| Klipper firmware | Yes | — |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 270 mm | 330 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 270 mm | 240 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 270 mm | 300 mm |
| Build volume | 19.7 L | 23.8 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 500 mm/s | 500 mm/s |
| Max acceleration | 20,000 mm/s² | — |
| Max volumetric flow | 32 mm³/s | — |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.05 mm | 0.06 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.3 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | Yes | — |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | — |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 300 °C | — |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | — |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Nozzle material | stainless steel | — |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | — |
| Toolheads | 4 | 1 |
| Nozzles | 4 | 2 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 2.85 mm |
| Supported materials | ABS, ASA, PA, PA-CF, PA-GF, PC, PETG, PLA, PVA, TPU | PLA, PETG, ABS, TPU |
| Number of supported materials | 10 | 4 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | Yes | No |
| Multi-colour | ||
| Multi-colour printing | Yes | Yes |
| Max colours / materials | 4 | 2 |
| Multi-colour system | toolchanger | — |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 100 °C | 120 °C |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | — |
| Actively heated chamber | No | — |
| Chamber light | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | No |
| Bluetooth | No | No |
| Screen size | 3.5″ | 4.7″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | No |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | No |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | — |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | — |
| Silent stepper drivers | Yes | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 584 mm | 495 mm |
| Depth | 499 mm | 585 mm |
| Height | 730 mm | 800 mm |
| Weight | 18.2 kg | 30 kg |
| Rated power | 1,150 W | 500 W |
| Noise level | 50 dB | — |








