- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Creator Pro 2 vs U1
Flashforge Creator Pro 2 vs Snapmaker U1
What Creator Pro 2 does better (2) and where U1 wins (12) — every spec side by side.
vs
2.6Speed7.4
2.4Print quality5.9
2.6Material versatility4.1
2.1Build volume4.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Creator Pro 2U1
| Creator Pro 2 | U1 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 403 mm | 730 mm | −327 mm |
| Width | 526 mm | 584 mm | −58 mm |
| Depth | 360 mm | 499 mm | −139 mm |
| Weight | 14.8 kg | 18.2 kg | −3.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Creator Pro 2 better than U1?
- Max bed temperature120 °C vs 100 °C+20%
- Weight14.8 kg vs 18.2 kg+23%
Why is U1 better than Creator Pro 2?
- Build volume4.4 L vs 19.7 L4.5×
- Max print speed100 mm/s vs 500 mm/s5×
- Finest layer height0.1 mm vs 0.05 mm2×
- Nozzles2 vs 42×
- Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF)No · Creator Pro 2: Yes
- Max colours / materials2 vs 42×
- Build height (Z)150 mm vs 270 mm+80%
- Max nozzle temperature240 °C vs 300 °C+25%
- Toolheads2 vs 42×
- Build depth (Y)148 mm vs 270 mm+82%
- Noise level55 dB vs 50 dB+10%
- Build width (X)200 mm vs 270 mm+35%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | CoreXY / XY-head | CoreXY / XY-head |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | Fully assembled |
| All-metal frame | — | Yes |
| Klipper firmware | — | Yes |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 200 mm | 270 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 148 mm | 270 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 150 mm | 270 mm |
| Build volume | 4.4 L | 19.7 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 100 mm/s | 500 mm/s |
| Max acceleration | — | 20,000 mm/s² |
| Max volumetric flow | — | 32 mm³/s |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.1 mm | 0.05 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.4 mm | 0.3 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | — | Yes |
| Automatic bed levelling | — | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 240 °C | 300 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Nozzle material | brass | stainless steel |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | Yes |
| Toolheads | 2 | 4 |
| Nozzles | 2 | 4 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | ABS, Flex, HIPS, PET, PETG, PLA, PVA, TPC, TPE, TPU | ABS, ASA, PA, PA-CF, PA-GF, PC, PETG, PLA, PVA, TPU |
| Number of supported materials | 10 | 10 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | Yes |
| Multi-colour | ||
| Multi-colour printing | Yes | Yes |
| Max colours / materials | 2 | 4 |
| Multi-colour system | toolchanger | toolchanger |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 120 °C | 100 °C |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | Yes |
| Actively heated chamber | — | No |
| Chamber light | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | USB, SD card | Wi-Fi, USB |
| Wi-Fi | — | Yes |
| Ethernet | — | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | Yes | No |
| Bluetooth | — | No |
| Screen size | — | 3.5″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | — | Yes |
| Filament runout sensor | — | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | — | Yes |
| Silent stepper drivers | — | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 526 mm | 584 mm |
| Depth | 360 mm | 499 mm |
| Height | 403 mm | 730 mm |
| Weight | 14.8 kg | 18.2 kg |
| Rated power | 320 W | 1,150 W |
| Noise level | 55 dB | 50 dB |








