- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- H2C vs U1
Bambu Lab H2C vs Snapmaker U1
What H2C does better (11) and where U1 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
H2CU1
| H2C | U1 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 626 mm | 730 mm | −104 mm |
| Width | 492 mm | 584 mm | −92 mm |
| Depth | 514 mm | 499 mm | +15 mm |
| Weight | 32.5 kg | 18.2 kg | +14.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is H2C better than U1?
- Max print speed1,000 mm/s vs 500 mm/s2×
- Build volume31.2 L vs 19.7 L+58%
- Actively heated chamberYes · U1: No
- Max nozzle temperature350 °C vs 300 °C+17%
- Max volumetric flow40 mm³/s vs 32 mm³/s+25%
- Build height (Z)325 mm vs 270 mm+20%
- Max bed temperature120 °C vs 100 °C+20%
- Screen size5″ vs 3.5″+43%
- Number of supported materials12 vs 10+20%
- Build depth (Y)320 mm vs 270 mm+19%
- Build width (X)300 mm vs 270 mm+11%
Why is U1 better than H2C?
- Nozzles2 vs 42×
- Toolheads1 vs 44×
- EthernetNo · H2C: Yes
- Weight32.5 kg vs 18.2 kg+79%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | CoreXY / XY-head | CoreXY / XY-head |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | Fully assembled |
| All-metal frame | Yes | Yes |
| Klipper firmware | — | Yes |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 300 mm | 270 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 320 mm | 270 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 325 mm | 270 mm |
| Build volume | 31.2 L | 19.7 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 1,000 mm/s | 500 mm/s |
| Max acceleration | 20,000 mm/s² | 20,000 mm/s² |
| Max volumetric flow | 40 mm³/s | 32 mm³/s |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | — | 0.05 mm |
| Thickest layer height | — | 0.3 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | — | Yes |
| Automatic bed levelling | — | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 350 °C | 300 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Nozzle material | hardened steel | stainless steel |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | Yes |
| Toolheads | 1 | 4 |
| Nozzles | 2 | 4 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Filament cutter | Yes | — |
| Supported materials | ABS, ASA, BVOH, PA, PA-CF, PA-GF, PET, PETG, PLA, PPS, PVA, TPU | ABS, ASA, PA, PA-CF, PA-GF, PC, PETG, PLA, PVA, TPU |
| Number of supported materials | 12 | 10 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | Yes | Yes |
| Multi-colour | ||
| Multi-colour printing | Yes | Yes |
| Max colours / materials | 4 | 4 |
| Multi-colour system | AMS | toolchanger |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 120 °C | 100 °C |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | Yes |
| Actively heated chamber | Yes | No |
| Max chamber temperature | 65 °C | — |
| Air filter (carbon / HEPA) | Yes | — |
| Chamber light | Yes | Yes |
| Door sensor | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB | Wi-Fi, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | No | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | No |
| Bluetooth | No | No |
| App control | Yes | — |
| Screen size | 5″ | 3.5″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | Yes |
| Filament runout sensor | — | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | Yes |
| Silent stepper drivers | — | Yes |
| Laser engraving module | Yes | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 492 mm | 584 mm |
| Depth | 514 mm | 499 mm |
| Height | 626 mm | 730 mm |
| Weight | 32.5 kg | 18.2 kg |
| Rated power | 1,800 W | 1,150 W |
| Noise level | — | 50 dB |









