- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Jupiter 2 vs Galaxy 1
Elegoo Jupiter 2 vs Emake3D Galaxy 1
What Jupiter 2 does better (4) and where Galaxy 1 wins (5) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
Jupiter 2Galaxy 1
| Jupiter 2 | Galaxy 1 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 648.1 mm | 803 mm | −154.9 mm |
| Width | 465 mm | 700 mm | −235 mm |
| Depth | 508.1 mm | 432 mm | +76.1 mm |
| Weight | 28.9 kg | 57 kg | −28.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Jupiter 2 better than Galaxy 1?
- Finest layer height0.01 mm vs 0.025 mm2.5×
- Resin print speed70 mm/h vs 50 mm/h+40%
- XY resolution20 µm vs 25 µm+25%
- Weight28.9 kg vs 57 kg+97%
Why is Galaxy 1 better than Jupiter 2?
- Build volume14.7 L vs 32 L2.2×
- Build height (Z)300 mm vs 400 mm+33%
- Screen size4″ vs 7″+75%
- Build width (X)302 mm vs 400 mm+32%
- Build depth (Y)162 mm vs 200 mm+23%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | MSLA (LCD resin) | SLA (laser resin) |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | — |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 302 mm | 400 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 162 mm | 200 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 300 mm | 400 mm |
| Build volume | 14.7 L | 32 L |
| Speed | ||
| Resin print speed | 70 mm/h | 50 mm/h |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.01 mm | 0.025 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.2 mm | 0.2 mm |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | — |
| Resin & LCD | ||
| LCD resolution class | 16K | — |
| LCD resolution (px) | 15120 × 6230 | — |
| LCD size | 14″ | — |
| XY resolution | 20 µm | 25 µm |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB | USB, SD card |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| Ethernet | Yes | — |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | Yes |
| Bluetooth | No | — |
| Screen size | 4″ | 7″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | — |
| Camera resolution | 0.9 MP | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 465 mm | 700 mm |
| Depth | 508 mm | 432 mm |
| Height | 648 mm | 803 mm |
| Weight | 28.9 kg | 57 kg |
| Rated power | 300 W | 200 W |
Related comparisons
vs
Formlabs Form Studio 1vsElegoo Jupiter 27.78.4
vs
Elegoo Jupiter 2vsAnycubic Photon Mono M7 Max8.46.5
vs
Elegoo Jupiter 2vsUniFormation GK3 Pro8.47.4
vs
Elegoo Jupiter 2vsPhrozen Sonic Mighty Revo 16K8.49.3
vs
Elegoo Jupiter 2vsAnycubic Photon P1 Max8.49.2
vs
Phrozen Sonic Mega 8K V2vsEmake3D Galaxy 18.77.9
