- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- SPARKX i7 vs Neptune 4 Plus
Creality SPARKX i7 vs Elegoo Neptune 4 Plus
What SPARKX i7 does better (4) and where Neptune 4 Plus wins (7) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.2Speed7.5
7.0Print quality7.0
5.4Material versatility4.9
6.5Build volume9.4
4.9Ease of use4.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
SPARKX i7Neptune 4 Plus
| SPARKX i7 | Neptune 4 Plus | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 364 mm | 640 mm | −276 mm |
| Width | 362 mm | 578 mm | −216 mm |
| Depth | 227 mm | 533 mm | −306 mm |
| Weight | 9.1 kg | 14.4 kg | −5.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is SPARKX i7 better than Neptune 4 Plus?
- Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF)Yes · Neptune 4 Plus: No
- Built-in cameraYes · Neptune 4 Plus: No
- Delivered asFully assembled vs Partially assembled
- Weight9.1 kg vs 14.4 kg+58%
Why is Neptune 4 Plus better than SPARKX i7?
- Build volume17.2 L vs 39.4 L2.3×
- Max acceleration10,000 mm/s² vs 12,000 mm/s²+20%
- Build height (Z)255 mm vs 385 mm+51%
- Screen size2.8″ vs 4.3″+51%
- Number of supported materials3 vs 4+33%
- Build width (X)260 mm vs 320 mm+23%
- Build depth (Y)260 mm vs 320 mm+23%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | — | Bed-slinger (i3-style) |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | Partially assembled |
| All-metal frame | — | Yes |
| Klipper firmware | — | Yes |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 260 mm | 320 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 260 mm | 320 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 255 mm | 385 mm |
| Build volume | 17.2 L | 39.4 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 500 mm/s | 500 mm/s |
| Max acceleration | 10,000 mm/s² | 12,000 mm/s² |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.05 mm | 0.05 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.3 mm | 0.3 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 300 °C | 300 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Supported nozzle sizes (mm) | 0.2, 0.4, 0.6, 0.8 | — |
| Nozzle material | hardened steel | brass |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | Yes |
| Toolheads | 1 | 1 |
| Nozzles | 1 | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Filament cutter | Yes | — |
| Supported materials | PLA, PETG, PLA-CF | ABS, PETG, PLA, TPU |
| Number of supported materials | 3 | 4 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | Yes | No |
| Multi-colour | ||
| Multi-colour printing | Yes | — |
| Max colours / materials | 4 | — |
| Multi-colour system | CFS | — |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 100 °C | 100 °C |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | No | — |
| Actively heated chamber | No | No |
| Chamber light | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB, Ethernet | Wi-Fi, USB, SD card |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | Yes |
| Bluetooth | No | No |
| App control | Yes | — |
| Screen size | 2.8″ | 4.3″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | No |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | Yes |
| Silent stepper drivers | — | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 362 mm | 578 mm |
| Depth | 227 mm | 533 mm |
| Height | 364 mm | 640 mm |
| Weight | 9.1 kg | 14.4 kg |
| Rated power | 10 W | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Creality SPARKX i7vsBambu Lab A2L7.07.7
vs
Creality SPARKX i7vsAnycubic Kobra X7.08.1
vs
Creality SPARKX i7vsAnycubic Kobra 3 V27.08.2
vs
Creality SPARKX i7vsCreality Hi7.07.1
vs
Creality SPARKX i7vsFlashforge AD5X Mehrfarben- 600mm/s CoreXY Autokalibrierung7.07.3
vs
Creality SPARKX i7vsCreality Ender 3 V47.05.9

