- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Hi vs SPARKX i7
Creality Hi vs Creality SPARKX i7
What Hi does better (4) and where SPARKX i7 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
HiSPARKX i7
| Hi | SPARKX i7 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 392 mm | 364 mm | +28 mm |
| Width | 409 mm | 362 mm | +47 mm |
| Depth | 477 mm | 227 mm | +250 mm |
| Weight | 8.8 kg | 9.1 kg | −0.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Hi better than SPARKX i7?
- Build volume20.3 L vs 17.2 L+18%
- Max acceleration12,000 mm/s² vs 10,000 mm/s²+20%
- Build depth (Y)300 mm vs 260 mm+15%
- Weight8.8 kg vs 9.1 kg+4%
Why is SPARKX i7 better than Hi?
- Finest layer height0.35 mm vs 0.05 mm7×
- Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF)No · Hi: Yes
- Delivered asPartially assembled vs Fully assembled
- EthernetNo · Hi: Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Delivered as | Partially assembled | Fully assembled |
| All-metal frame | Yes | — |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 260 mm | 260 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 300 mm | 260 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 260 mm | 255 mm |
| Build volume | 20.3 L | 17.2 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 500 mm/s | 500 mm/s |
| Max acceleration | 12,000 mm/s² | 10,000 mm/s² |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.35 mm | 0.05 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.5 mm | 0.3 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 300 °C | 300 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Supported nozzle sizes (mm) | 0.4, 0.8 | 0.2, 0.4, 0.6, 0.8 |
| Nozzle material | — | hardened steel |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | Yes |
| Toolheads | 1 | 1 |
| Nozzles | 1 | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Filament cutter | — | Yes |
| Supported materials | ABS, PETG, PLA | PLA, PETG, PLA-CF |
| Number of supported materials | 3 | 3 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | Yes |
| Multi-colour | ||
| Multi-colour printing | Yes | Yes |
| Max colours / materials | 4 | 4 |
| Multi-colour system | CFS | CFS |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 100 °C | 100 °C |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | No | No |
| Actively heated chamber | — | No |
| Chamber light | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB | Wi-Fi, USB, Ethernet |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | No | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | No |
| Bluetooth | No | No |
| App control | — | Yes |
| Screen size | — | 2.8″ |
| Touchscreen | — | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | Yes |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 409 mm | 362 mm |
| Depth | 477 mm | 227 mm |
| Height | 392 mm | 364 mm |
| Weight | 8.8 kg | 9.1 kg |
| Rated power | 1,150 W | 10 W |









