- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Ender 3 V3 Mega vs SV08 Max
Creality Ender 3 V3 Mega vs Sovol SV08 Max
What Ender 3 V3 Mega does better (2) and where SV08 Max wins (9) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.7Speed9.4
4.4Print quality5.5
4.6Material versatility5.8
5.8Build volume8.0
4.2Ease of use5.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Ender 3 V3 MegaSV08 Max
| Ender 3 V3 Mega | SV08 Max | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 697.5 mm | 750 mm | −52.5 mm |
| Width | 590 mm | 700 mm | −110 mm |
| Depth | 588 mm | 710 mm | −122 mm |
| Weight | 20.2 kg | 21.5 kg | −1.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Ender 3 V3 Mega better than SV08 Max?
- TouchscreenYes · SV08 Max: No
- Weight20.2 kg vs 21.5 kg+6%
Why is SV08 Max better than Ender 3 V3 Mega?
- Max acceleration8,000 mm/s² vs 40,000 mm/s²5×
- Build volume74.1 L vs 125 L+69%
- Finest layer height0.2 mm vs 0.08 mm2.5×
- Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF)No · Ender 3 V3 Mega: Yes
- Max print speed500 mm/s vs 700 mm/s+40%
- Number of supported materials2 vs 73.5×
- Build height (Z)420 mm vs 500 mm+19%
- Build width (X)420 mm vs 500 mm+19%
- Build depth (Y)420 mm vs 500 mm+19%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | — | CoreXY / XY-head |
| Delivered as | Kit | Kit |
| Klipper firmware | — | Yes |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 420 mm | 500 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 420 mm | 500 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 420 mm | 500 mm |
| Build volume | 74.1 L | 125 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 500 mm/s | 700 mm/s |
| Max acceleration | 8,000 mm/s² | 40,000 mm/s² |
| Max volumetric flow | — | 50 mm³/s |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.2 mm | 0.08 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.35 mm | 0.36 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 300 °C | 300 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Supported nozzle sizes (mm) | — | 0.4, 0.8 |
| Toolheads | — | 1 |
| Nozzles | — | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | ABS, 80A TPU | ABS, ASA, PA, PC, PETG, PLA, TPU |
| Number of supported materials | 2 | 7 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | Yes |
| Multi-colour | ||
| Multi-colour printing | Yes | — |
| Max colours / materials | 4 | — |
| Multi-colour system | CFS | — |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 100 °C | 100 °C |
| Enclosure | ||
| Actively heated chamber | No | No |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | — | No |
| Bluetooth | — | No |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | — |
| Touchscreen | Yes | No |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | — | Yes |
| Filament runout sensor | — | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 590 mm | 700 mm |
| Depth | 588 mm | 710 mm |
| Height | 698 mm | 750 mm |
| Weight | 20.2 kg | 21.5 kg |
| Rated power | 1,150 W | — |









