- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- CR-M4 vs OrangeStorm Giga
Creality CR-M4 vs Elegoo OrangeStorm Giga
What CR-M4 does better (4) and where OrangeStorm Giga wins (7) — every spec side by side.
vs
3.2Speed4.4
8.6Print quality4.8
6.6Material versatility3.4
7.4Build volume9.3
2.6Ease of use8.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
CR-M4OrangeStorm Giga
| CR-M4 | OrangeStorm Giga | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 865 mm | 1,164 mm | −299 mm |
| Width | 655 mm | 1,224 mm | −569 mm |
| Depth | 700 mm | 1,425 mm | −725 mm |
| Weight | 22.5 kg | 104 kg | −81.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is CR-M4 better than OrangeStorm Giga?
- Finest layer height0.05 mm vs 0.1 mm2×
- Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF)Yes · OrangeStorm Giga: No
- Weight22.5 kg vs 104 kg4.6×
- Number of supported materials5 vs 3+67%
Why is OrangeStorm Giga better than CR-M4?
- Build volume95.2 L vs 512 L5.4×
- Max print speed120 mm/s vs 300 mm/s2.5×
- Build height (Z)470 mm vs 800 mm+70%
- TouchscreenNo · CR-M4: Yes
- Build width (X)450 mm vs 800 mm+78%
- Build depth (Y)450 mm vs 800 mm+78%
- Screen size4.3″ vs 7″+63%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | CoreXY / XY-head | Bed-slinger (i3-style) |
| Delivered as | — | Kit |
| Klipper firmware | — | Yes |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 450 mm | 800 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 450 mm | 800 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 470 mm | 800 mm |
| Build volume | 95.2 L | 512 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 120 mm/s | 300 mm/s |
| Max acceleration | — | 5,000 mm/s² |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.05 mm | 0.1 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.35 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Automatic bed levelling | — | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | — | 300 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.6 mm |
| Supported nozzle sizes (mm) | — | 0.4, 0.6, 0.8 |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | — | Yes |
| Toolheads | 1 | 1 |
| Nozzles | 1 | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | ABS, PA, PETG, PLA, TPU | PETG, PLA, TPU |
| Number of supported materials | 5 | 3 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | Yes | No |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 100 °C | 100 °C |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | — |
| Actively heated chamber | — | No |
| Chamber light | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB, SD card | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | Yes | — |
| Bluetooth | No | — |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | 7″ |
| Touchscreen | No | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 655 mm | 1,224 mm |
| Depth | 700 mm | 1,425 mm |
| Height | 865 mm | 1,164 mm |
| Weight | 22.5 kg | 104 kg |
| Rated power | 800 W | 500 W |





