- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Photon P1 vs Jupiter 2
Anycubic Photon P1 vs Elegoo Jupiter 2
What Photon P1 does better (3) and where Jupiter 2 wins (8) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
Photon P1Jupiter 2
| Photon P1 | Jupiter 2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 539 mm | 648.1 mm | −109.1 mm |
| Width | 366 mm | 465 mm | −99 mm |
| Depth | 338 mm | 508.1 mm | −170.1 mm |
| Weight | 13.6 kg | 28.9 kg | −15.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Photon P1 better than Jupiter 2?
- XY resolution16.8 µm vs 20 µm+19%
- Weight13.6 kg vs 28.9 kg2.1×
- Screen size4.5″ vs 4″+12%
Why is Jupiter 2 better than Photon P1?
- Build volume6.5 L vs 14.7 L2.3×
- Resin print speed35 mm/h vs 70 mm/h2×
- Finest layer height0.02 mm vs 0.01 mm2×
- LCD resolution class14K vs 16K+14%
- Build height (Z)230 mm vs 300 mm+30%
- LCD size10.1″ vs 14″+39%
- Build width (X)223 mm vs 302 mm+36%
- Build depth (Y)126 mm vs 162 mm+29%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | MSLA (LCD resin) | MSLA (LCD resin) |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | Fully assembled |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 223 mm | 302 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 126 mm | 162 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 230 mm | 300 mm |
| Build volume | 6.5 L | 14.7 L |
| Speed | ||
| Resin print speed | 35 mm/h | 70 mm/h |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.02 mm | 0.01 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.15 mm | 0.2 mm |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | — |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | Yes |
| Resin & LCD | ||
| LCD resolution class | 14K | 16K |
| LCD resolution (px) | — | 15120 × 6230 |
| LCD size | 10.1″ | 14″ |
| XY resolution | 16.8 µm | 20 µm |
| Resin / chamber heating | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB | Wi-Fi, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | No |
| Bluetooth | No | No |
| App control | Yes | — |
| Screen size | 4.5″ | 4″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | Yes |
| Camera resolution | — | 0.9 MP |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 366 mm | 465 mm |
| Depth | 338 mm | 508 mm |
| Height | 539 mm | 648 mm |
| Weight | 13.6 kg | 28.9 kg |
| Rated power | 215 W | 300 W |









