- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Photon Mono M5 vs Photon P1
Anycubic Photon Mono M5 vs Anycubic Photon P1
What Photon Mono M5 does better (3) and where Photon P1 wins (9) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.0Speed2.8
7.8Print quality8.6
5.9Material versatility5.9
5.5Build volume6.5
5.3Ease of use8.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Photon Mono M5Photon P1
| Photon Mono M5 | Photon P1 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 460 mm | 539 mm | −79 mm |
| Width | 290 mm | 366 mm | −76 mm |
| Depth | 270 mm | 338 mm | −68 mm |
| Weight | 8.6 kg | 13.6 kg | −5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Photon Mono M5 better than Photon P1?
- Resin print speed70 mm/h vs 35 mm/h2×
- Finest layer height0.01 mm vs 0.02 mm2×
- Weight8.6 kg vs 13.6 kg+58%
Why is Photon P1 better than Photon Mono M5?
- XY resolution34 µm vs 16.8 µm2×
- Build volume5.4 L vs 6.5 L+20%
- Built-in cameraNo · Photon Mono M5: Yes
- LCD resolution class12K vs 14K+17%
- EthernetNo · Photon Mono M5: Yes
- Build height (Z)200 mm vs 230 mm+15%
- Screen size4.3″ vs 4.5″+5%
- Build depth (Y)123 mm vs 126 mm+2%
- Build width (X)218 mm vs 223 mm+2%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | MSLA (LCD resin) | MSLA (LCD resin) |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | Fully assembled |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 218 mm | 223 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 123 mm | 126 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 200 mm | 230 mm |
| Build volume | 5.4 L | 6.5 L |
| Speed | ||
| Resin print speed | 70 mm/h | 35 mm/h |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.01 mm | 0.02 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.15 mm | 0.15 mm |
| Automatic bed levelling | — | Yes |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | Yes |
| Resin & LCD | ||
| LCD resolution class | 12K | 14K |
| LCD resolution (px) | 11520 × 5120 | — |
| LCD size | 10.1″ | 10.1″ |
| XY resolution | 34 µm | 16.8 µm |
| Resin / chamber heating | — | Yes |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | No | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | No |
| Bluetooth | No | No |
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | 4.5″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | No | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 290 mm | 366 mm |
| Depth | 270 mm | 338 mm |
| Height | 460 mm | 539 mm |
| Weight | 8.6 kg | 13.6 kg |
| Rated power | 100 W | 215 W |
Related comparisons
vs
Anycubic Photon Mono M7vsAnycubic Photon Mono M58.56.2
vs
Anycubic Photon Mono M5vsElegoo Saturn 36.27.1
vs
Anycubic Photon Mono M5vsElegoo Saturn 26.26.1
vs
Anycubic Photon Mono M5vsCreality HALOT-MAGE6.25.9
vs
Anycubic Photon Mono M5vsAnycubic Photon Mono M5s6.26.7
vs
Anycubic Photon Mono M5vsCreality Halot-Sky CL-896.25.5

