- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Kobra 3 vs Ender 3 V3 Plus
Anycubic Kobra 3 vs Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus
What Kobra 3 does better (4) and where Ender 3 V3 Plus wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.0Speed8.8
7.8Print quality4.7
6.7Material versatility4.2
6.4Build volume9.0
4.2Ease of use6.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Kobra 3Ender 3 V3 Plus
| Kobra 3 | Ender 3 V3 Plus | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 483 mm | 577 mm | −94 mm |
| Width | 452.9 mm | 410 mm | +42.9 mm |
| Depth | 504 mm | 445 mm | +59 mm |
| Weight | 9.2 kg | 11.5 kg | −2.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Kobra 3 better than Ender 3 V3 Plus?
- Finest layer height0.05 mm vs 0.1 mm2×
- Delivered asPartially assembled vs Kit
- Max bed temperature110 °C vs 100 °C+10%
- Weight9.2 kg vs 11.5 kg+25%
Why is Ender 3 V3 Plus better than Kobra 3?
- Max print speed250 mm/s vs 600 mm/s2.4×
- Build volume16.2 L vs 29.7 L+83%
- Build height (Z)260 mm vs 330 mm+27%
- Build width (X)250 mm vs 300 mm+20%
- Build depth (Y)250 mm vs 300 mm+20%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | Bed-slinger (i3-style) | Bed-slinger (i3-style) |
| Delivered as | Partially assembled | Kit |
| All-metal frame | Yes | Yes |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 250 mm | 300 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 250 mm | 300 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 260 mm | 330 mm |
| Build volume | 16.2 L | 29.7 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 250 mm/s | 600 mm/s |
| Max acceleration | — | 20,000 mm/s² |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.05 mm | 0.1 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.3 mm | 0.35 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | — | Yes |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 300 °C | 300 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Nozzle material | brass | brass |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | Yes |
| Toolheads | 1 | 1 |
| Nozzles | 1 | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | PETG, PLA, TPU | PETG, PLA, TPU |
| Number of supported materials | 3 | 3 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | No |
| Multi-colour | ||
| Multi-colour printing | Yes | — |
| Max colours / materials | 4 | — |
| Multi-colour system | ACE Pro | — |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 110 °C | 100 °C |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | — | No |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB | Wi-Fi, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | No | No |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | No |
| Bluetooth | No | No |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | 4.3″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | No | — |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | Yes |
| Silent stepper drivers | — | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 453 mm | 410 mm |
| Depth | 504 mm | 445 mm |
| Height | 483 mm | 577 mm |
| Weight | 9.2 kg | 11.5 kg |
| Rated power | 400 W | 350 W |









