- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Kobra 3 vs Sermoon D3
Anycubic Kobra 3 vs Creality Sermoon D3
What Kobra 3 does better (2) and where Sermoon D3 wins (7) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.0Speed7.0
7.8Print quality3.9
6.7Material versatility7.0
6.4Build volume8.2
4.2Ease of use8.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
Kobra 3Sermoon D3
| Kobra 3 | Sermoon D3 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 483 mm | 656 mm | −173 mm |
| Width | 452.9 mm | 553 mm | −100.1 mm |
| Depth | 504 mm | 578 mm | −74 mm |
| Weight | 9.2 kg | 45 kg | −35.8 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Kobra 3 better than Sermoon D3?
- Finest layer height0.05 mm vs 0.1 mm2×
- Weight9.2 kg vs 45 kg4.9×
Why is Sermoon D3 better than Kobra 3?
- Build volume16.2 L vs 22.5 L+39%
- Built-in cameraNo · Kobra 3: Yes
- Delivered asPartially assembled vs Fully assembled
- EthernetNo · Kobra 3: Yes
- Build height (Z)260 mm vs 300 mm+15%
- Number of supported materials3 vs 4+33%
- Build width (X)250 mm vs 300 mm+20%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | Bed-slinger (i3-style) | — |
| Delivered as | Partially assembled | Fully assembled |
| All-metal frame | Yes | — |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 250 mm | 300 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 250 mm | 250 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 260 mm | 300 mm |
| Build volume | 16.2 L | 22.5 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 250 mm/s | 250 mm/s |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.05 mm | 0.1 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.3 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 300 °C | 300 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Nozzle material | brass | — |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | — |
| Toolheads | 1 | — |
| Nozzles | 1 | — |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | PETG, PLA, TPU | PLA, ABS, PET, PETG |
| Number of supported materials | 3 | 4 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | No |
| Multi-colour | ||
| Multi-colour printing | Yes | — |
| Max colours / materials | 4 | — |
| Multi-colour system | ACE Pro | — |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 110 °C | 110 °C |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB | Wi-Fi, Ethernet |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | No | Yes |
| USB | Yes | No |
| SD card | No | No |
| Bluetooth | No | No |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | 4.3″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | No | Yes |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | — |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 453 mm | 553 mm |
| Depth | 504 mm | 578 mm |
| Height | 483 mm | 656 mm |
| Weight | 9.2 kg | 45 kg |
| Rated power | 400 W | 500 W |









