- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Kobra 3 Max V2 vs Ender 3 V3 Mega
Anycubic Kobra 3 Max V2 vs Creality Ender 3 V3 Mega
What Kobra 3 Max V2 does better (8) and where Ender 3 V3 Mega wins (2) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.0Speed6.7
6.2Print quality4.4
6.0Material versatility4.6
6.9Build volume5.8
6.9Ease of use4.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Kobra 3 Max V2Ender 3 V3 Mega
| Kobra 3 Max V2 | Ender 3 V3 Mega | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 753 mm | 697.5 mm | +55.5 mm |
| Width | 706 mm | 590 mm | +116 mm |
| Depth | 640 mm | 588 mm | +52 mm |
| Weight | 22.5 kg | 20.2 kg | +2.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Kobra 3 Max V2 better than Ender 3 V3 Mega?
- Max colours / materials16 vs 44×
- Build volume88.2 L vs 74.1 L+19%
- Max acceleration10,000 mm/s² vs 8,000 mm/s²+25%
- Max print speed600 mm/s vs 500 mm/s+20%
- Max nozzle temperature350 °C vs 300 °C+17%
- Build height (Z)500 mm vs 420 mm+19%
- Number of supported materials3 vs 2+50%
- Screen size4.3″ vs 3.2″+34%
Why is Ender 3 V3 Mega better than Kobra 3 Max V2?
- Max bed temperature90 °C vs 100 °C+11%
- Weight22.5 kg vs 20.2 kg+11%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Delivered as | Kit | Kit |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 420 mm | 420 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 420 mm | 420 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 500 mm | 420 mm |
| Build volume | 88.2 L | 74.1 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 600 mm/s | 500 mm/s |
| Max acceleration | 10,000 mm/s² | 8,000 mm/s² |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | — | 0.2 mm |
| Thickest layer height | — | 0.35 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | — | Yes |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 350 °C | 300 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Supported nozzle sizes (mm) | 0.4, 0.8 | — |
| Filament diameter | — | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | PLA, PETG, TPU | ABS, 80A TPU |
| Number of supported materials | 3 | 2 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | No |
| Multi-colour | ||
| Multi-colour printing | Yes | Yes |
| Max colours / materials | 16 | 4 |
| Multi-colour system | ACE 2 Pro | CFS |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 90 °C | 100 °C |
| Enclosure | ||
| Actively heated chamber | No | No |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Ethernet | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| USB | No | Yes |
| SD card | No | — |
| Bluetooth | No | — |
| App control | Yes | — |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | 3.2″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | — |
| Power-loss recovery | — | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 706 mm | 590 mm |
| Depth | 640 mm | 588 mm |
| Height | 753 mm | 698 mm |
| Weight | 22.5 kg | 20.2 kg |
| Rated power | — | 1,150 W |








