- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- XL+ vs S7
Prusa XL+ vs UltiMaker S7
What XL+ does better (9) and where S7 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
XL+S7
| XL+ | S7 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 720 mm | 800 mm | −80 mm |
| Width | 700 mm | 495 mm | +205 mm |
| Depth | 900 mm | 585 mm | +315 mm |
| Weight | 27.9 kg | 29.1 kg | −1.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is XL+ better than S7?
- Build volume46.7 L vs 23.8 L+96%
- Max colours / materials5 vs 22.5×
- Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF)Yes · S7: No
- Toolheads5 vs 15×
- Number of supported materials9 vs 24.5×
- Build height (Z)360 mm vs 300 mm+20%
- Build depth (Y)360 mm vs 240 mm+50%
- Build width (X)360 mm vs 330 mm+9%
- Weight27.9 kg vs 29.1 kg+4%
Why is S7 better than XL+?
- Finest layer height0.05 mm vs 0.02 mm2.5×
- Max bed temperature120 °C vs 140 °C+17%
- Screen size3.5″ vs 4.7″+34%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | Delta | — |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | — |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 360 mm | 330 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 360 mm | 240 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 360 mm | 300 mm |
| Build volume | 46.7 L | 23.8 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | — | 24 mm/s |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.05 mm | 0.02 mm |
| Thickest layer height | — | 0.4 mm |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | — |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 290 °C | — |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | — |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | — |
| Toolheads | 5 | 1 |
| Nozzles | — | 2 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 2.85 mm |
| Supported materials | PLA, PETG, Flex, PVA, PC, PP, CPE, ASA, HIPS | PVA, PLA |
| Number of supported materials | 9 | 2 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | Yes | No |
| Multi-colour | ||
| Multi-colour printing | Yes | Yes |
| Max colours / materials | 5 | 2 |
| Multi-colour system | toolchanger | — |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 120 °C | 140 °C |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | — | Yes |
| Actively heated chamber | No | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Ethernet, USB, Wi-Fi, NFC | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | — | No |
| Bluetooth | — | No |
| NFC (filament / setup) | Yes | — |
| App control | Yes | — |
| Screen size | 3.5″ | 4.7″ |
| Touchscreen | — | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | — | No |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 700 mm | 495 mm |
| Depth | 900 mm | 585 mm |
| Height | 720 mm | 800 mm |
| Weight | 27.9 kg | 29.1 kg |
| Rated power | 120 W | 500 W |
| Noise level | — | 50 dB |









