- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- XL+ vs Pro2 Plus
Prusa XL+ vs Raise3D Pro2 Plus
What XL+ does better (6) and where Pro2 Plus wins (4) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
XL+Pro2 Plus
| XL+ | Pro2 Plus | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 720 mm | 1,105 mm | −385 mm |
| Width | 700 mm | 620 mm | +80 mm |
| Depth | 900 mm | 590 mm | +310 mm |
| Weight | 27.9 kg | 59.3 kg | −31.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is XL+ better than Pro2 Plus?
- Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF)Yes · Pro2 Plus: No
- Weight27.9 kg vs 59.3 kg2.1×
- Number of supported materials9 vs 5+80%
- Max bed temperature120 °C vs 110 °C+9%
- Build width (X)360 mm vs 305 mm+18%
- Build depth (Y)360 mm vs 305 mm+18%
Why is Pro2 Plus better than XL+?
- Finest layer height0.05 mm vs 0.01 mm5×
- Build volume46.7 L vs 56.3 L+21%
- Build height (Z)360 mm vs 605 mm+68%
- Max nozzle temperature290 °C vs 300 °C+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | Delta | — |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | — |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 360 mm | 305 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 360 mm | 305 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 360 mm | 605 mm |
| Build volume | 46.7 L | 56.3 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | — | 150 mm/s |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.05 mm | 0.01 mm |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | — |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 290 °C | 300 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | — |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Toolheads | 5 | — |
| Nozzles | — | 2 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | PLA, PETG, Flex, PVA, PC, PP, CPE, ASA, HIPS | PLA, ABS, HIPS, TPU, PETG |
| Number of supported materials | 9 | 5 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | Yes | No |
| Multi-colour | ||
| Multi-colour printing | Yes | — |
| Max colours / materials | 5 | — |
| Multi-colour system | toolchanger | — |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 120 °C | 110 °C |
| Enclosure | ||
| Actively heated chamber | No | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Ethernet, USB, Wi-Fi, NFC | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | — | No |
| Bluetooth | — | No |
| NFC (filament / setup) | Yes | — |
| App control | Yes | — |
| Screen size | 3.5″ | — |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | — | Yes |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | — |
| Power-loss recovery | — | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 700 mm | 620 mm |
| Depth | 900 mm | 590 mm |
| Height | 720 mm | 1,105 mm |
| Weight | 27.9 kg | 59.3 kg |
| Rated power | 120 W | 600 W |
| Noise level | — | 50 dB |









