- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- MINI+ vs da Vinci Junior Pro X+
Prusa MINI+ vs XYZprinting da Vinci Junior Pro X+
What MINI+ does better (8) and where da Vinci Junior Pro X+ wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
2.6Build volume2.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
MINI+da Vinci Junior Pro X+
| MINI+ | da Vinci Junior Pro X+ | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 380 mm | 380 mm | = |
| Width | 380 mm | 420 mm | −40 mm |
| Depth | 330 mm | 430 mm | −100 mm |
| Weight | 4.5 kg | 15 kg | −10.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MINI+ better than da Vinci Junior Pro X+?
- Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF)Yes · da Vinci Junior Pro X+: No
- Build volume5.8 L vs 5.4 L+7%
- Number of supported materials16 vs 28×
- Weight4.5 kg vs 15 kg3.3×
- Build height (Z)180 mm vs 175 mm+3%
- Screen size2.8″ vs 2.6″+8%
- Build width (X)180 mm vs 175 mm+3%
- Build depth (Y)180 mm vs 175 mm+3%
Why is da Vinci Junior Pro X+ better than MINI+?
- Finest layer height0.05 mm vs 0.01 mm5×
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 180 mm | 175 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 180 mm | 175 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 180 mm | 175 mm |
| Build volume | 5.8 L | 5.4 L |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.05 mm | 0.01 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.25 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | — |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 280 °C | — |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | — |
| Toolheads | — | 1 |
| Nozzles | — | 1 |
| Filament diameter | — | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | PLA, PETG, ASA, ABS, PC, CPE, PVA, BVOH, PVB, HIPS, PP, Flex, nGen, Nylon, Woodfill, others | PETG, PLA |
| Number of supported materials | 16 | 2 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | Yes | No |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 100 °C | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Ethernet, USB | Wi-Fi, USB, SD card |
| Wi-Fi | — | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | — |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | — | Yes |
| Screen size | 2.8″ | 2.6″ |
| Touchscreen | — | No |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 380 mm | 420 mm |
| Depth | 330 mm | 430 mm |
| Height | 380 mm | 380 mm |
| Weight | 4.5 kg | 15 kg |









