- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- CORE One L vs X-MAX 3
Prusa CORE One L vs QIDI X-MAX 3
What CORE One L does better (3) and where X-MAX 3 wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.6Print quality3.4
6.7Material versatility9.6
8.6Build volume8.9
3.7Ease of use9.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
CORE One LX-MAX 3
| CORE One L | X-MAX 3 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 635 mm | 601 mm | +34 mm |
| Width | 469 mm | 553 mm | −84 mm |
| Depth | 521 mm | 553 mm | −32 mm |
| Weight | 21.9 kg | 30.2 kg | −8.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is CORE One L better than X-MAX 3?
- Finest layer height0.05 mm vs 0.1 mm2×
- Build height (Z)330 mm vs 315 mm+5%
- Weight21.9 kg vs 30.2 kg+38%
Why is X-MAX 3 better than CORE One L?
- Build volume29.7 L vs 33.3 L+12%
- Max nozzle temperature290 °C vs 350 °C+21%
- Screen size3.5″ vs 5″+43%
- Build width (X)300 mm vs 325 mm+8%
- Build depth (Y)300 mm vs 325 mm+8%
- Max chamber temperature60 °C vs 65 °C+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | CoreXY / XY-head | CoreXY / XY-head |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | — |
| All-metal frame | Yes | — |
| Klipper firmware | — | Yes |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 300 mm | 325 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 300 mm | 325 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 330 mm | 315 mm |
| Build volume | 29.7 L | 33.3 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | — | 600 mm/s |
| Max acceleration | — | 20,000 mm/s² |
| Max volumetric flow | — | 35 mm³/s |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.05 mm | 0.1 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.3 mm | — |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 290 °C | 350 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | — |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Supported nozzle sizes (mm) | — | 0.4, 0.8 |
| Nozzle material | brass | hardened steel |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | — |
| Toolheads | 1 | — |
| Nozzles | 1 | — |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | ABS, ASA, CPE, HIPS, PA, PC, PETG, PLA, PP, PVA, PVB | — |
| Number of supported materials | 11 | — |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | Yes | — |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 120 °C | 120 °C |
| Flexible magnetic build plate | Yes | — |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | — |
| Actively heated chamber | Yes | Yes |
| Max chamber temperature | 60 °C | 65 °C |
| Chamber light | Yes | — |
| Door sensor | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB, NFC | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | — |
| Bluetooth | No | — |
| NFC (filament / setup) | Yes | — |
| App control | Yes | — |
| Screen size | 3.5″ | 5″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | — |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | — |
| Silent stepper drivers | Yes | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 469 mm | 553 mm |
| Depth | 521 mm | 553 mm |
| Height | 635 mm | 601 mm |
| Weight | 21.9 kg | 30.2 kg |
| Rated power | 240 W | 900 W |








