- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Form 4L vs ApexMaker X1
Formlabs Form 4L vs Yizhi ApexMaker X1
What Form 4L does better (0) and where ApexMaker X1 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.7Build volume9.5
9.7Ease of use9.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Form 4LApexMaker X1
| Form 4L | ApexMaker X1 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 794 mm | 862 mm | −68 mm |
| Width | 664 mm | 548 mm | +116 mm |
| Depth | 528 mm | 440 mm | +88 mm |
| Weight | 58.5 kg | 44.5 kg | +14 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Form 4L better than ApexMaker X1?
Form 4L has no measurable advantages in this pair.
Why is ApexMaker X1 better than Form 4L?
- Finest layer height0.025 mm vs 0.01 mm2.5×
- Build volume24.2 L vs 28.1 L+16%
- Build height (Z)350 mm vs 400 mm+14%
- Weight58.5 kg vs 44.5 kg+31%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | MSLA (LCD resin) | MSLA (LCD resin) |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 353 mm | 353 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 196 mm | 199 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 350 mm | 400 mm |
| Build volume | 24.2 L | 28.1 L |
| Speed | ||
| Resin print speed | — | 180 mm/h |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.025 mm | 0.01 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.2 mm | 0.3 mm |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | — |
| Resin & LCD | ||
| LCD resolution class | — | 8K |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB | Wi-Fi, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | — |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| Screen size | 7″ | 7″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | — |
| Camera resolution | 5 MP | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 664 mm | 548 mm |
| Depth | 528 mm | 440 mm |
| Height | 794 mm | 862 mm |
| Weight | 58.5 kg | 44.5 kg |








