- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Form 4L vs GK3 Ultra
Formlabs Form 4L vs UniFormation GK3 Ultra
What Form 4L does better (6) and where GK3 Ultra wins (1) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
Form 4LGK3 Ultra
| Form 4L | GK3 Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 794 mm | 575 mm | +219 mm |
| Width | 664 mm | 455 mm | +209 mm |
| Depth | 528 mm | 400 mm | +128 mm |
| Weight | 58.5 kg | 30 kg | +28.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Form 4L better than GK3 Ultra?
- Build volume24.2 L vs 14.4 L+68%
- Finest layer height0.025 mm vs 0.05 mm2×
- Build height (Z)350 mm vs 300 mm+17%
- Screen size7″ vs 5″+40%
- Build depth (Y)196 mm vs 160 mm+23%
- Build width (X)353 mm vs 300 mm+18%
Why is GK3 Ultra better than Form 4L?
- Weight58.5 kg vs 30 kg+95%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | MSLA (LCD resin) | MSLA (LCD resin) |
| Delivered as | — | Fully assembled |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 353 mm | 300 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 196 mm | 160 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 350 mm | 300 mm |
| Build volume | 24.2 L | 14.4 L |
| Speed | ||
| Resin print speed | — | 150 mm/h |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.025 mm | 0.05 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.2 mm | — |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | Yes |
| Resin & LCD | ||
| LCD resolution class | — | 16K |
| LCD resolution (px) | — | 15120 × 6230 |
| LCD size | — | 13.5″ |
| XY resolution | — | 20 µm |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | — | No |
| Bluetooth | — | No |
| Screen size | 7″ | 5″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | — |
| Camera resolution | 5 MP | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 664 mm | 455 mm |
| Depth | 528 mm | 400 mm |
| Height | 794 mm | 575 mm |
| Weight | 58.5 kg | 30 kg |
| Rated power | — | 200 W |








