- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Form 4L vs SV08 Max
Formlabs Form 4L vs Sovol SV08 Max
What Form 4L does better (2) and where SV08 Max wins (5) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
Form 4LSV08 Max
| Form 4L | SV08 Max | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 794 mm | 750 mm | +44 mm |
| Width | 664 mm | 700 mm | −36 mm |
| Depth | 528 mm | 710 mm | −182 mm |
| Weight | 58.5 kg | 21.5 kg | +37 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Form 4L better than SV08 Max?
- Finest layer height0.025 mm vs 0.08 mm3.2×
- TouchscreenYes · SV08 Max: No
Why is SV08 Max better than Form 4L?
- Build volume24.2 L vs 125 L5.2×
- Build depth (Y)196 mm vs 500 mm2.6×
- Weight58.5 kg vs 21.5 kg2.7×
- Build height (Z)350 mm vs 500 mm+43%
- Build width (X)353 mm vs 500 mm+42%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | MSLA (LCD resin) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | — | CoreXY / XY-head |
| Delivered as | — | Kit |
| Klipper firmware | — | Yes |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 353 mm | 500 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 196 mm | 500 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 350 mm | 500 mm |
| Build volume | 24.2 L | 125 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | — | 700 mm/s |
| Max acceleration | — | 40,000 mm/s² |
| Max volumetric flow | — | 50 mm³/s |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.025 mm | 0.08 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.2 mm | 0.36 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | — | Yes |
| Automatic bed levelling | — | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | — | 300 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | — | Yes |
| Default nozzle | — | 0.4 mm |
| Supported nozzle sizes (mm) | — | 0.4, 0.8 |
| Toolheads | — | 1 |
| Nozzles | — | 1 |
| Filament diameter | — | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | — | ABS, ASA, PA, PC, PETG, PLA, TPU |
| Number of supported materials | — | 7 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | — | Yes |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | — | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | — | 100 °C |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | — |
| Actively heated chamber | — | No |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | — | No |
| Bluetooth | — | No |
| Screen size | 7″ | — |
| Touchscreen | Yes | No |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | Yes |
| Camera resolution | 5 MP | — |
| Filament runout sensor | — | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | — | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 664 mm | 700 mm |
| Depth | 528 mm | 710 mm |
| Height | 794 mm | 750 mm |
| Weight | 58.5 kg | 21.5 kg |









