- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Saturn 4 Ultra 16K vs Stellar 2
Elegoo Saturn 4 Ultra 16K vs Emake3D Stellar 2
What Saturn 4 Ultra 16K does better (5) and where Stellar 2 wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.1Speed5.8
9.3Print quality3.8
5.6Build volume9.1
7.6Ease of use8.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Saturn 4 Ultra 16KStellar 2
| Saturn 4 Ultra 16K | Stellar 2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 548 mm | 1,645.5 mm | −1,097.5 mm |
| Width | 329 mm | 490 mm | −161 mm |
| Depth | 327 mm | 438.5 mm | −111.5 mm |
| Weight | 16.1 kg | 95 kg | −78.9 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Saturn 4 Ultra 16K better than Stellar 2?
- XY resolution19 µm vs 46 µm2.4×
- LCD resolution class16K vs 8K2×
- Finest layer height0.01 mm vs 0.025 mm2.5×
- Resin print speed150 mm/h vs 90 mm/h+67%
- Weight16.1 kg vs 95 kg5.9×
Why is Stellar 2 better than Saturn 4 Ultra 16K?
- Build volume5.5 L vs 26.6 L4.8×
- Build height (Z)220 mm vs 380 mm+73%
- Build depth (Y)118 mm vs 198 mm+67%
- Build width (X)212 mm vs 353 mm+67%
- LCD size10″ vs 16″+60%
- Screen size4″ vs 5″+25%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | MSLA (LCD resin) | MSLA (LCD resin) |
| Delivered as | Partially assembled | — |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 212 mm | 353 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 118 mm | 198 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 220 mm | 380 mm |
| Build volume | 5.5 L | 26.6 L |
| Speed | ||
| Resin print speed | 150 mm/h | 90 mm/h |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.01 mm | 0.025 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.2 mm | 0.1 mm |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | — |
| Max chamber temperature | — | 40 °C |
| Resin & LCD | ||
| LCD resolution class | 16K | 8K |
| LCD resolution (px) | 15120 × 6230 | — |
| LCD size | 10″ | 16″ |
| XY resolution | 19 µm | 46 µm |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | — |
| Bluetooth | No | — |
| Screen size | 4″ | 5″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 329 mm | 490 mm |
| Depth | 327 mm | 438 mm |
| Height | 548 mm | 1,646 mm |
| Weight | 16.1 kg | 95 kg |
| Rated power | — | 250 W |







