- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Neptune 4 vs M1
Elegoo Neptune 4 vs Geeetech M1
What Neptune 4 does better (8) and where M1 wins (1) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
Neptune 4M1
| Neptune 4 | M1 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 515 mm | 298 mm | +217 mm |
| Width | 475 mm | 279 mm | +196 mm |
| Depth | 445 mm | 200 mm | +245 mm |
| Weight | 8.3 kg | 3 kg | +5.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Neptune 4 better than M1?
- Build volume13.4 L vs 1.1 L12.2×
- Max print speed500 mm/s vs 250 mm/s2×
- Build height (Z)265 mm vs 110 mm2.4×
- Finest layer height0.05 mm vs 0.1 mm2×
- Max bed temperature110 °C vs 60 °C+83%
- Build width (X)225 mm vs 100 mm2.2×
- Build depth (Y)225 mm vs 100 mm2.2×
- TouchscreenYes · M1: No
Why is M1 better than Neptune 4?
- Weight8.3 kg vs 3 kg2.8×
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | Bed-slinger (i3-style) | Bed-slinger (i3-style) |
| Delivered as | Partially assembled | — |
| All-metal frame | Yes | — |
| Klipper firmware | Yes | — |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 225 mm | 100 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 225 mm | 100 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 265 mm | 110 mm |
| Build volume | 13.4 L | 1.1 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 500 mm/s | 250 mm/s |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.05 mm | 0.1 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.3 mm | 0.2 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | Yes | — |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | — |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 300 °C | — |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Nozzle material | brass | — |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | — |
| Toolheads | 1 | 1 |
| Nozzles | 1 | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | ABS, PETG, PLA, TPU | — |
| Number of supported materials | 4 | — |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | — |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 110 °C | 60 °C |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | USB, SD card | USB, SD card |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| Ethernet | No | — |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | No | — |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | — |
| Touchscreen | Yes | No |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | No | — |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | — |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | — |
| Silent stepper drivers | Yes | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 475 mm | 279 mm |
| Depth | 445 mm | 200 mm |
| Height | 515 mm | 298 mm |
| Weight | 8.3 kg | 3 kg |









