- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Neptune 3 Pro vs Adventurer 5M
Elegoo Neptune 3 Pro vs Flashforge Adventurer 5M
What Neptune 3 Pro does better (8) and where Adventurer 5M wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.6Speed5.1
7.8Print quality4.5
2.6Material versatility2.6
6.1Build volume2.8
5.7Ease of use7.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
Neptune 3 ProAdventurer 5M
| Neptune 3 Pro | Adventurer 5M | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 515 mm | 448 mm | +67 mm |
| Width | 475 mm | 363 mm | +112 mm |
| Depth | 445 mm | 402 mm | +43 mm |
| Weight | 8.1 kg | 9 kg | −0.9 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Neptune 3 Pro better than Adventurer 5M?
- Build volume14.2 L vs 8.8 L+61%
- Finest layer height0.05 mm vs 0.1 mm2×
- Build height (Z)280 mm vs 200 mm+40%
- Number of supported materials6 vs 32×
- Noise level48 dB vs 50 dB+4%
- Build depth (Y)225 mm vs 200 mm+12%
- Weight8.1 kg vs 9 kg+11%
- Build width (X)225 mm vs 220 mm+2%
Why is Adventurer 5M better than Neptune 3 Pro?
- Max print speed180 mm/s vs 600 mm/s3.3×
- Built-in cameraNo · Neptune 3 Pro: Yes
- Max nozzle temperature260 °C vs 280 °C+8%
- Delivered asPartially assembled vs Fully assembled
- Max bed temperature100 °C vs 110 °C+10%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | Bed-slinger (i3-style) | CoreXY / XY-head |
| Delivered as | Partially assembled | Fully assembled |
| All-metal frame | Yes | Yes |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 225 mm | 220 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 225 mm | 200 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 280 mm | 200 mm |
| Build volume | 14.2 L | 8.8 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 180 mm/s | 600 mm/s |
| Max acceleration | — | 20,000 mm/s² |
| Max volumetric flow | — | 32 mm³/s |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.05 mm | 0.1 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.3 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | — | Yes |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 260 °C | 280 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Supported nozzle sizes (mm) | — | 0.25, 0.4, 0.6, 0.8 |
| Nozzle material | brass | steel |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | Yes |
| Toolheads | 1 | 1 |
| Nozzles | 1 | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | ABS, PETG, PLA, Stone, TPU, Wood | Flex, PETG, PLA |
| Number of supported materials | 6 | 3 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | No |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 100 °C | 110 °C |
| Flexible magnetic build plate | — | Yes |
| Enclosure | ||
| Chamber light | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | USB, SD card | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | — | Yes |
| Ethernet | — | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | Yes | No |
| Bluetooth | — | No |
| Cloud printing | — | Yes |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | 4.3″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | No | Yes |
| Filament runout sensor | — | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | Yes |
| Silent stepper drivers | Yes | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 475 mm | 363 mm |
| Depth | 445 mm | 402 mm |
| Height | 515 mm | 448 mm |
| Weight | 8.1 kg | 9 kg |
| Rated power | 360 W | 350 W |
| Noise level | 48 dB | 50 dB |









