- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- M5 vs Neptune 3 Pro
AnkerMake M5 vs Elegoo Neptune 3 Pro
What M5 does better (5) and where Neptune 3 Pro wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.5Speed4.6
4.7Print quality7.8
2.6Material versatility2.6
5.6Build volume6.1
7.4Ease of use5.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
M5Neptune 3 Pro
| M5 | Neptune 3 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 470 mm | 515 mm | −45 mm |
| Width | 502 mm | 475 mm | +27 mm |
| Depth | 438 mm | 445 mm | −7 mm |
| Weight | 12.4 kg | 8.1 kg | +4.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is M5 better than Neptune 3 Pro?
- Built-in cameraYes · Neptune 3 Pro: No
- Max print speed250 mm/s vs 180 mm/s+39%
- Number of supported materials8 vs 6+33%
- Build width (X)235 mm vs 225 mm+4%
- Build depth (Y)235 mm vs 225 mm+4%
Why is Neptune 3 Pro better than M5?
- Finest layer height0.1 mm vs 0.05 mm2×
- Build volume13.8 L vs 14.2 L+3%
- Build height (Z)250 mm vs 280 mm+12%
- Weight12.4 kg vs 8.1 kg+53%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | Bed-slinger (i3-style) | Bed-slinger (i3-style) |
| Delivered as | Partially assembled | Partially assembled |
| All-metal frame | Yes | Yes |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 235 mm | 225 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 235 mm | 225 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 250 mm | 280 mm |
| Build volume | 13.8 L | 14.2 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 250 mm/s | 180 mm/s |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.1 mm | 0.05 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.4 mm | 0.3 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | Yes | — |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 260 °C | 260 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Nozzle material | brass | brass |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | Yes |
| Toolheads | 1 | 1 |
| Nozzles | 1 | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | ABS, Flex, PET, PETG, PLA, TPC, TPE, TPU | ABS, PETG, PLA, Stone, TPU, Wood |
| Number of supported materials | 8 | 6 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | No |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 100 °C | 100 °C |
| Flexible magnetic build plate | Yes | — |
| Enclosure | ||
| Chamber light | — | Yes |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB, Bluetooth | USB, SD card |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| Ethernet | No | — |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | — |
| App control | Yes | — |
| Cloud printing | Yes | — |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | 4.3″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | No |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | — |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | Yes |
| Silent stepper drivers | — | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 502 mm | 475 mm |
| Depth | 438 mm | 445 mm |
| Height | 470 mm | 515 mm |
| Weight | 12.4 kg | 8.1 kg |
| Rated power | 350 W | 360 W |
| Noise level | — | 48 dB |









