- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Jupiter 2 vs GK3 Ultra
Elegoo Jupiter 2 vs UniFormation GK3 Ultra
What Jupiter 2 does better (4) and where GK3 Ultra wins (2) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
Jupiter 2GK3 Ultra
| Jupiter 2 | GK3 Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 648.1 mm | 575 mm | +73.1 mm |
| Width | 465 mm | 455 mm | +10 mm |
| Depth | 508.1 mm | 400 mm | +108.1 mm |
| Weight | 28.9 kg | 30 kg | −1.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Jupiter 2 better than GK3 Ultra?
- Finest layer height0.01 mm vs 0.05 mm5×
- Build volume14.7 L vs 14.4 L+2%
- Weight28.9 kg vs 30 kg+4%
- LCD size14″ vs 13.5″+4%
Why is GK3 Ultra better than Jupiter 2?
- Resin print speed70 mm/h vs 150 mm/h2.1×
- Screen size4″ vs 5″+25%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | MSLA (LCD resin) | MSLA (LCD resin) |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | Fully assembled |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 302 mm | 300 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 162 mm | 160 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 300 mm | 300 mm |
| Build volume | 14.7 L | 14.4 L |
| Speed | ||
| Resin print speed | 70 mm/h | 150 mm/h |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.01 mm | 0.05 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.2 mm | — |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | Yes |
| Resin & LCD | ||
| LCD resolution class | 16K | 16K |
| LCD resolution (px) | 15120 × 6230 | 15120 × 6230 |
| LCD size | 14″ | 13.5″ |
| XY resolution | 20 µm | 20 µm |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | No |
| Bluetooth | No | No |
| Screen size | 4″ | 5″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | — |
| Camera resolution | 0.9 MP | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 465 mm | 455 mm |
| Depth | 508 mm | 400 mm |
| Height | 648 mm | 575 mm |
| Weight | 28.9 kg | 30 kg |
| Rated power | 300 W | 200 W |
Related comparisons
vs
Formlabs Form Studio 1vsElegoo Jupiter 27.78.4
vs
Elegoo Jupiter 2vsAnycubic Photon Mono M7 Max8.46.5
vs
Elegoo Jupiter 2vsUniFormation GK3 Pro8.47.4
vs
Elegoo Jupiter 2vsPhrozen Sonic Mighty Revo 16K8.49.3
vs
Elegoo Jupiter 2vsAnycubic Photon P1 Max8.49.2
vs
UniFormation GK3 UltravsYizhi ApexMaker X18.89.6
