- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Jupiter 2 vs Sonic Mega 8K S
Elegoo Jupiter 2 vs Phrozen Sonic Mega 8K S
What Jupiter 2 does better (6) and where Sonic Mega 8K S wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.2Print quality3.6
8.3Build volume8.6
7.6Ease of use2.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Jupiter 2Sonic Mega 8K S
| Jupiter 2 | Sonic Mega 8K S | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 648.1 mm | 560 mm | +88.1 mm |
| Width | 465 mm | 380 mm | +85 mm |
| Depth | 508.1 mm | 472 mm | +36.1 mm |
| Weight | 28.9 kg | 26 kg | +2.9 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Jupiter 2 better than Sonic Mega 8K S?
- XY resolution20 µm vs 43 µm2.2×
- LCD resolution class16K vs 8K2×
- Finest layer height0.01 mm vs 0.3 mm30×
- Wi-FiYes · Sonic Mega 8K S: No
- EthernetYes · Sonic Mega 8K S: No
- Screen size4″ vs 3.5″+14%
Why is Sonic Mega 8K S better than Jupiter 2?
- Build volume14.7 L vs 18.3 L+24%
- Build depth (Y)162 mm vs 185 mm+14%
- Weight28.9 kg vs 26 kg+11%
- Build width (X)302 mm vs 330 mm+9%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | MSLA (LCD resin) | MSLA (LCD resin) |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | Fully assembled |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 302 mm | 330 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 162 mm | 185 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 300 mm | 300 mm |
| Build volume | 14.7 L | 18.3 L |
| Speed | ||
| Resin print speed | 70 mm/h | — |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.01 mm | 0.3 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.2 mm | 0.3 mm |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | — |
| Resin & LCD | ||
| LCD resolution class | 16K | 8K |
| LCD resolution (px) | 15120 × 6230 | — |
| LCD size | 14″ | — |
| XY resolution | 20 µm | 43 µm |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB | USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | No |
| Ethernet | Yes | No |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | No |
| Bluetooth | No | No |
| Screen size | 4″ | 3.5″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | — |
| Camera resolution | 0.9 MP | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 465 mm | 380 mm |
| Depth | 508 mm | 472 mm |
| Height | 648 mm | 560 mm |
| Weight | 28.9 kg | 26 kg |
| Rated power | 300 W | 240 W |
Related comparisons
vs
Formlabs Form Studio 1vsElegoo Jupiter 27.78.4
vs
Elegoo Jupiter 2vsAnycubic Photon Mono M7 Max8.46.5
vs
Elegoo Jupiter 2vsUniFormation GK3 Pro8.47.4
vs
Elegoo Jupiter 2vsPhrozen Sonic Mighty Revo 16K8.49.3
vs
Elegoo Jupiter 2vsAnycubic Photon P1 Max8.49.2
vs
Phrozen Sonic Mega 8K SvsFlashforge Hunter S5.84.7
