- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- K1 vs Adventurer 3
Creality K1 vs Flashforge Adventurer 3
What K1 does better (7) and where Adventurer 3 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
3.4Print quality6.3
3.9Material versatility2.2
3.9Build volume2.4
5.4Ease of use8.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
K1Adventurer 3
| K1 | Adventurer 3 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 480 mm | 405 mm | +75 mm |
| Width | 355 mm | 400 mm | −45 mm |
| Depth | 355 mm | 380 mm | −25 mm |
| Weight | 12.5 kg | 9 kg | +3.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is K1 better than Adventurer 3?
- Build volume12.1 L vs 3.4 L3.6×
- Max print speed600 mm/s vs 100 mm/s6×
- Max nozzle temperature300 °C vs 240 °C+25%
- Build height (Z)250 mm vs 150 mm+67%
- Screen size4.3″ vs 2.5″+72%
- Build width (X)220 mm vs 150 mm+47%
- Build depth (Y)220 mm vs 150 mm+47%
Why is Adventurer 3 better than K1?
- Finest layer height0.1 mm vs 0.05 mm2×
- EthernetNo · K1: Yes
- Weight12.5 kg vs 9 kg+39%
- Number of supported materials5 vs 6+20%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | CoreXY / XY-head | CoreXY / XY-head |
| Delivered as | — | Fully assembled |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 220 mm | 150 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 220 mm | 150 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 250 mm | 150 mm |
| Build volume | 12.1 L | 3.4 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 600 mm/s | 100 mm/s |
| Max acceleration | 20,000 mm/s² | — |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.1 mm | 0.05 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.35 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | Yes | — |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | — |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 300 °C | 240 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | — | No |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Nozzle material | hardened steel | brass |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | — | Yes |
| Toolheads | — | 1 |
| Nozzles | — | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 3 mm |
| Supported materials | ABS, PLA, PETG, PET, TPU | ABS, ASA, PET, PETG, PLA |
| Number of supported materials | 5 | 6 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | No |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 100 °C | 100 °C |
| Flexible magnetic build plate | — | Yes |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | Yes |
| Air filter (carbon / HEPA) | Yes | Yes |
| Chamber light | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | No | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | — |
| Bluetooth | No | — |
| App control | Yes | — |
| Cloud printing | — | Yes |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | 2.5″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | — | Yes |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 355 mm | 400 mm |
| Depth | 355 mm | 380 mm |
| Height | 480 mm | 405 mm |
| Weight | 12.5 kg | 9 kg |
| Rated power | 350 W | 150 W |
| Noise level | — | 42 dB |









