- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Hi vs Neptune 4
Creality Hi vs Elegoo Neptune 4
What Hi does better (4) and where Neptune 4 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
HiNeptune 4
| Hi | Neptune 4 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 392 mm | 515 mm | −123 mm |
| Width | 409 mm | 475 mm | −66 mm |
| Depth | 477 mm | 445 mm | +32 mm |
| Weight | 8.8 kg | 8.3 kg | +0.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Hi better than Neptune 4?
- Build volume20.3 L vs 13.4 L+51%
- Built-in cameraYes · Neptune 4: No
- Build depth (Y)300 mm vs 225 mm+33%
- Build width (X)260 mm vs 225 mm+16%
Why is Neptune 4 better than Hi?
- Finest layer height0.35 mm vs 0.05 mm7×
- Max bed temperature100 °C vs 110 °C+10%
- Number of supported materials3 vs 4+33%
- Weight8.8 kg vs 8.3 kg+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | — | Bed-slinger (i3-style) |
| Delivered as | Partially assembled | Partially assembled |
| All-metal frame | Yes | Yes |
| Klipper firmware | — | Yes |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 260 mm | 225 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 300 mm | 225 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 260 mm | 265 mm |
| Build volume | 20.3 L | 13.4 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 500 mm/s | 500 mm/s |
| Max acceleration | 12,000 mm/s² | — |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.35 mm | 0.05 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.5 mm | 0.3 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 300 °C | 300 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Supported nozzle sizes (mm) | 0.4, 0.8 | — |
| Nozzle material | — | brass |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | Yes |
| Toolheads | 1 | 1 |
| Nozzles | 1 | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | ABS, PETG, PLA | ABS, PETG, PLA, TPU |
| Number of supported materials | 3 | 4 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | No |
| Multi-colour | ||
| Multi-colour printing | Yes | — |
| Max colours / materials | 4 | — |
| Multi-colour system | CFS | — |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 100 °C | 110 °C |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | No | — |
| Chamber light | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB | USB, SD card |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | No | No |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | Yes |
| Bluetooth | No | No |
| Screen size | — | 4.3″ |
| Touchscreen | — | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | No |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | Yes |
| Silent stepper drivers | — | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 409 mm | 475 mm |
| Depth | 477 mm | 445 mm |
| Height | 392 mm | 515 mm |
| Weight | 8.8 kg | 8.3 kg |
| Rated power | 1,150 W | — |









