- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- HALOT-SKY vs Sonic Mega 8K S
Creality HALOT-SKY vs Phrozen Sonic Mega 8K S
What HALOT-SKY does better (4) and where Sonic Mega 8K S wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
3.4Print quality3.6
4.6Build volume8.6
6.0Ease of use2.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
HALOT-SKYSonic Mega 8K S
| HALOT-SKY | Sonic Mega 8K S | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 552 mm | 560 mm | −8 mm |
| Width | 340 mm | 380 mm | −40 mm |
| Depth | 292 mm | 472 mm | −180 mm |
| Weight | 16.5 kg | 26 kg | −9.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is HALOT-SKY better than Sonic Mega 8K S?
- Finest layer height0.01 mm vs 0.3 mm30×
- Wi-FiYes · Sonic Mega 8K S: No
- Weight16.5 kg vs 26 kg+58%
- Screen size5″ vs 3.5″+43%
Why is Sonic Mega 8K S better than HALOT-SKY?
- Build volume4.6 L vs 18.3 L4×
- LCD resolution class4K vs 8K2×
- XY resolution50 µm vs 43 µm+16%
- Build height (Z)200 mm vs 300 mm+50%
- Build width (X)192 mm vs 330 mm+72%
- Build depth (Y)120 mm vs 185 mm+54%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | MSLA (LCD resin) | MSLA (LCD resin) |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | Fully assembled |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 192 mm | 330 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 120 mm | 185 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 200 mm | 300 mm |
| Build volume | 4.6 L | 18.3 L |
| Speed | ||
| Resin print speed | 60 mm/h | — |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.01 mm | 0.3 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.2 mm | 0.3 mm |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | — |
| Resin & LCD | ||
| LCD resolution class | 4K | 8K |
| LCD resolution (px) | 3840 × 2400 | — |
| LCD size | 8.9″ | — |
| XY resolution | 50 µm | 43 µm |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB | USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | No |
| Ethernet | — | No |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | — | No |
| Bluetooth | — | No |
| App control | Yes | — |
| Cloud printing | Yes | — |
| Screen size | 5″ | 3.5″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | No | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 340 mm | 380 mm |
| Depth | 292 mm | 472 mm |
| Height | 552 mm | 560 mm |
| Weight | 16.5 kg | 26 kg |
| Rated power | 250 W | 240 W |








